Pass rate
Above average — 3.6 pts ahead of the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 58 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £34–£80
Only 58 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 3.6 pts ahead of the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 58 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £34–£80
Most common fault
Tyres
50.0% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 27.6 points. See every year →
The 2024 Ford Transit Custom MOT pass rate is 100.0% of its MOT tests — 3.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 50.0% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Transit Custom does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 50.0% of everything recorded on the 2024 Ford Transit Custom, against 19.8% nationally — 30.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Ford Transit Custom? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Ford Transit Custom first registered in 2024 is combined here — 14 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 96.4%, so this figure is 3.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 100.0%. The median 2024 Ford Transit Custom in this dataset had covered 13,188 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 72% of tests, with a 100.0% pass rate.
The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 1.72% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Brake Pads Set
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 92% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (72% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 17 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the brakes 1.7% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Check the tyre tread 1.7% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 6 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£80 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 58 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
13 model years on record, from 2012 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.4% to 100.0% — a spread of 27.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Shares of the 8 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 4 | 50.00% | 19.76% | +30.24 |
| Visibility | 2 | 25.00% | 4.97% | +20.03 |
| Brakes | 1 | 12.50% | 20.89% | −8.39 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 1 | 12.50% | 12.21% | +0.29 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Rectified | 1.7% | £18–45 |
| Side repeaters incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.7% | £5–25 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Rectified | 1.7% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Rectified | 1.7% | £45–95 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.7% | £80–200 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.7% | £8–22 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 3.5% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 52 | 100.0% | 12,830 mi |
| 30-60k | 4 | 100.0% | 44,224 mi |
| 60-90k | 1 | 100.0% | 71,790 mi |
Source: 58 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
100.0% of the 58 2024 Ford Transit Custom tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 96.4% for cars first used in 2024. First-attempt pass rate: 100.0%.
The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.72%), side repeaters incorrect colour (1.72%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.72%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2024 Ford Transit Custom in this dataset had covered 13,188 mi.
Diesel: 100.0% pass rate across 42 tests. Hybrid: 100.0% pass rate across 14 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.