MOT PASS RATES

The Ford Transit Custom 2019 by postcode

91.4% in E vs 79.9% in AB — a 11.6-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Ford Transit Custom 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Ford Transit Custom 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 91.4% in E down to 79.9% in AB — 11.6 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 114 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area E · 91.4% 851 tests
Worst area AB · 79.9% 849 tests
National rate 86.2% all years of this model

What a 11.6-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2019 Ford Transit Custom in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.6 extra failures — about £23–£63 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

143 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Audi A3 (11.7). Narrower: Ford Ecosport (11.4).

Rates are for the 2019 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
AB 79.9% -6.3 849
DD 80.5% -5.7 529
PA 81.3% -4.9 530
EH 81.7% -4.5 1,877
KY 81.8% -4.4 819
WD 81.9% -4.3 725
FK 82.0% -4.2 539
SR 82.1% -4.1 296
HU 82.1% -4.1 812
IV 82.3% -3.9 609
PH 82.7% -3.5 584
PO 82.8% -3.4 2,212
GU 83.1% -3.1 1,791
BN 83.2% -3.0 1,895
NN 83.8% -2.4 1,732
ML 83.9% -2.3 951
FY 84.0% -2.2 419
SK 84.1% -2.1 1,370
CH 84.2% -2.0 1,924
BH 84.2% -2.0 1,338
G 84.4% -1.8 3,344
TS 84.6% -1.6 1,206
LS 84.6% -1.6 1,720
BD 84.7% -1.5 1,167
TA 84.7% -1.5 837
TQ 84.7% -1.5 734
TD 84.8% -1.4 309
LN 84.8% -1.4 831
SP 85.0% -1.2 566
BS 85.0% -1.2 3,178
YO 85.0% -1.2 1,477
TN 85.2% -1.0 2,031
SO 85.2% -1.0 1,871
CT 85.2% -1.0 793
SN 85.3% -0.9 1,384
HD 85.3% -0.9 518
TF 85.4% -0.8 424
MK 85.5% -0.7 1,368
SG 85.5% -0.7 1,048
GL 85.5% -0.7 1,601
NR 85.6% -0.6 1,410
CO 85.7% -0.5 1,102
NW 85.7% -0.5 1,178
CF 85.9% -0.3 2,718
IP 85.9% -0.3 1,456
WN 85.9% -0.3 854
SA 86.0% -0.2 1,821
EX 86.1% -0.1 1,537
PE 86.1% -0.1 2,234
DY 86.1% -0.1 736
BA 86.2% 0.0 1,142
NG 86.2% 0.0 2,504
WA 86.3% +0.1 1,453
OX 86.4% +0.2 1,294
HX 86.4% +0.2 487
BR 86.9% +0.7 708
CR 86.9% +0.7 1,198
HA 86.9% +0.7 1,103
ME 87.0% +0.8 1,790
WV 87.0% +0.8 786
DT 87.1% +0.9 410
ST 87.1% +0.9 1,457
DH 87.1% +0.9 629
PL 87.1% +0.9 1,539
CV 87.2% +1.0 1,345
OL 87.2% +1.0 1,001
WR 87.3% +1.1 707
CA 87.3% +1.1 1,188
HG 87.3% +1.1 362
NP 87.3% +1.1 1,236
L 87.3% +1.1 1,742
HP 87.3% +1.1 1,153
TR 87.3% +1.1 980
LE 87.4% +1.2 2,501
RH 87.5% +1.3 1,457
PR 87.5% +1.3 1,153
DN 87.6% +1.4 2,060
SE 87.6% +1.4 1,252
S 87.8% +1.6 3,352
SY 87.9% +1.7 868
WS 87.9% +1.7 903
M 88.0% +1.8 1,890
BL 88.0% +1.8 958
W 88.0% +1.8 267
B 88.1% +1.9 3,411
WF 88.3% +2.1 1,331
SW 88.3% +2.1 623
CB 88.3% +2.1 865
AL 88.4% +2.2 700
CM 88.5% +2.3 2,141
IG 88.5% +2.3 628
RG 88.7% +2.5 2,011
NE 88.7% +2.5 2,077
LA 88.8% +2.6 926
SM 88.8% +2.6 571
KA 88.9% +2.7 497
KT 89.0% +2.8 1,246
DE 89.2% +3.0 1,684
CW 89.4% +3.2 681
EN 89.6% +3.4 1,333
SS 89.8% +3.6 1,781
BB 89.9% +3.7 1,080
HR 90.0% +3.8 451
RM 90.1% +3.9 1,763
DL 90.1% +3.9 831
UB 90.1% +3.9 1,095
DA 90.2% +4.0 1,917
SL 90.4% +4.2 1,116
LL 90.5% +4.3 1,111
N 90.5% +4.3 1,309
TW 90.6% +4.4 1,139
DG 90.7% +4.5 321
LU 90.9% +4.7 973
E 91.4% +5.2 851

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (86.2%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 5 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table AB area page All Ford Transit Custom years