2011 Kia Proceed MOT pass rate

Pass rate

69.8%

Below average — 6.1 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,048 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£88

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 90.2% pass
  • Avoid 2011 69.8% pass · this year

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 20.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
58.5%
Typical mileage
98k mi

The 2011 Kia Proceed MOT pass rate is 69.8% of its MOT tests — 6.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Kia Proceed on the real record

69.8% of 2011 Kia Proceed MOTs passed — 1,048 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Kia Proceed does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 26.6% of everything recorded on the 2011 Kia Proceed, against 21.0% nationally — 5.6 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Proceed? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Kia Proceed compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 6.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 58.5%. The median 2011 Kia Proceed in this dataset had covered 97,860 mi.

60% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 69.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.3% of the time, April–September 70.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 8.59% of tests.

  • 1,048 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 69.8% overall pass rate, 58.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Proceed, the average is 77.5% — best year 2021 (90.2%), worst 2011 (69.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,048
Typical mileage (median)
97,860 mi
Make and model
Kia Proceed
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Proceed MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 76.3%
60-90k 72.0%
90-120k 68.1%
120k+ 65.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 69.1%
Petrol 70.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (60% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Proceed

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 163 71.8%
North West 158 70.3%
Scotland 155 63.9%
Yorkshire 123 71.5%
East Midlands 115 69.6%
East of England 91 65.9%
West Midlands 85 67.1%
South West 65 75.4%
Wales 56 75.0%
North East 32 71.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Proceed

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.6%
+5.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 21.0%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 16.0%
+3.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 13.9%
−5.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.2%
  • Visibility 4.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.5%
  • Advisories 3.5%
  • Steering 2.7%
  • Identification 2.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Kia Proceed tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Proceed

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.3% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the battery 3.4% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Proceed through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£88 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£88
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,048 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Proceed, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2008 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.8% to 90.2% — a spread of 20.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 71.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2009 70.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2010 69.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2011 69.8%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2012 71.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2013 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2014 80.0% track rod end ball joint has…
  8. 2019 86.4% has ply or cords exposed
  9. 2020 89.1% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  10. 2021 90.2% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  11. 2022 86.6% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Kia Proceed with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Kia Proceed 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,038 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 811 26.60% 20.98% +5.62
Brakes 640 21.00% 20.89% +0.11
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 487 16.00% 12.21% +3.79
Tyres 424 13.90% 19.76% −5.86
Body, chassis, structure 190 6.20% 5.57% +0.63
Visibility 123 4.00% 4.97% −0.97
Noise, emissions and leaks 108 3.50% 5.52% −2.02
Non-component advisories 108 3.50% 4.18% −0.68
Steering 81 2.70% 2.57% +0.13
Identification of the vehicle 66 2.20% 1.76% +0.44

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,048 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 8.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 5.9% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 4.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.5% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.4% £60–140 Battery →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.7% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 18.9% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.6% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.9% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 8.7% £25–65
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 8.0% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 12 100.0% 22,800 mi
30-60k 118 76.3% 50,056 mi
60-90k 293 72.0% 76,526 mi
90-120k 370 68.1% 104,479 mi
120k+ 254 65.0% 145,699 mi

Source: 1,048 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Proceed MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Kia Proceed?

69.8% of the 1,048 2011 Kia Proceed tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 58.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Kia Proceed?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (8.59%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.54%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (5.92%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Kia Proceed MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 65.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Kia Proceed in this dataset had covered 97,860 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Kia Proceed?

Diesel: 69.1% pass rate across 632 tests. Petrol: 70.7% pass rate across 416 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Kia Proceed MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.