Calculate my fail sheet

2021 Kia Proceed MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.2%

Above average — 1.0 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 398 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£93

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 90.2% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2011 69.8% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 20.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.2%
Typical mileage
29k mi

The 2021 Kia Proceed MOT pass rate is 90.2% of its MOT tests — 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 42.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Kia Proceed on the real record

90.2% of 2021 Kia Proceed MOTs passed — 398 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 42.1% of everything recorded on the 2021 Kia Proceed, against 19.8% nationally — 22.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Proceed? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Kia Proceed compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.2%. The median 2021 Kia Proceed in this dataset had covered 28,563 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.7% of the time, April–September 91.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 2.76% of tests.

  • 398 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.2% overall pass rate, 89.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Proceed, the average is 77.5% — best year 2021 (90.2%), worst 2011 (69.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
398
Typical mileage (median)
28,563 mi
Make and model
Kia Proceed
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Proceed MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.2%
30-60k 87.1%
60-90k 76.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Kia Proceed is most common

Across all Proceed model years on record (2008–2022): 3,788 Kia Proceed cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 8,586 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 139 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Sheffield (S) 139 3.7% 311 83.0%
2 Nottingham (NG) 117 3.1% 316 72.2%
3 Birmingham (B) 116 3.1% 221 81.9%
4 Peterborough (PE) 96 2.5% 221 78.3%
5 Doncaster (DN) 85 2.2% 201 76.1%
6 Derby (DE) 81 2.1% 194 78.4%
7 Glasgow (G) 73 1.9% 189 73.0%
8 Edinburgh (EH) 71 1.9% 170 72.9%
9 Leicester (LE) 70 1.8% 158 78.5%
10 Milton Keynes (MK) 69 1.8% 173 73.4%
11 Reading (RG) 64 1.7% 149 79.2%
12 Northampton (NN) 60 1.6% 133 73.7%
13 Portsmouth (PO) 59 1.6% 150 79.3%
14 Bolton (BL) 59 1.6% 123 77.2%
15 Coventry (CV) 56 1.5% 114 77.2%
16 Stoke On Trent (ST) 54 1.4% 138 76.8%
17 Southampton (SO) 53 1.4% 137 75.9%
18 Leeds (LS) 52 1.4% 132 78.0%
19 Bristol (BS) 52 1.4% 129 71.3%
20 Swansea (SA) 51 1.3% 131 75.6%

The twenty areas with the most Kia Proceed cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Proceed

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 72 88.9%
Yorkshire 58 89.7%
Scotland 44 93.2%
East of England 40 97.5%
North West 39 92.3%
West Midlands 39 94.9%
East Midlands 31 80.6%
South West 28 89.3%
North East 21 81.0%
Wales 19 84.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Proceed

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 42.1%
+22.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 30.3%
+9.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 7.6%
+2.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 6.6%
+2.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 4.6%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.3%
  • Road wheels 1.6%
  • Identification 1.3%
  • Body & chassis 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Kia Proceed tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Proceed

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 2.8% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Proceed through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£93 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£93
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 398 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Proceed, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2008 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.8% to 90.2% — a spread of 20.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 71.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2009 70.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2010 69.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2011 69.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2012 71.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2013 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2014 80.0% track rod end ball joint has…
  8. 2019 86.4% has ply or cords exposed
  9. 2020 89.1% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  10. 2021 90.2%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  11. 2022 86.6% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Kia Proceed with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Kia Proceed 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 304 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 128 42.10% 19.76% +22.34
Brakes 92 30.30% 20.89% +9.41
Visibility 23 7.60% 4.97% +2.63
Non-component advisories 20 6.60% 4.18% +2.42
Suspension 14 4.60% 20.98% −16.38
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10 3.30% 12.21% −8.91
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 2.30% 5.52% −3.22
Road Wheels 5 1.60% 0.75% +0.85
Identification of the vehicle 4 1.30% 1.76% −0.46
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.30% 5.57% −5.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 398 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.8% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.75% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.75% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.75% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.1% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.0% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.3% £40–150
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.8% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 222 93.2% 20,788 mi
30-60k 163 87.1% 39,897 mi
60-90k 13 76.9% 70,249 mi

Source: 398 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Proceed MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Kia Proceed?

90.2% of the 398 2021 Kia Proceed tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 89.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Kia Proceed?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.76%), has ply or cords exposed (2.51%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.01%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Kia Proceed MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.2% of the time, falling to 76.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Kia Proceed in this dataset had covered 28,563 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Kia Proceed MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.