Calculate my fail sheet

2019 Kia Proceed MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.4%

Above average — 3.1 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,550 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£90

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 90.2% pass
  • Avoid 2011 69.8% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 20.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.6%
Typical mileage
38k mi

The 2019 Kia Proceed MOT pass rate is 86.4% of its MOT tests — 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Kia Proceed on the real record

86.4% of 2019 Kia Proceed MOTs passed — 1,550 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 38.6% of everything recorded on the 2019 Kia Proceed, against 19.8% nationally — 18.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Proceed? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Kia Proceed compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.6%. The median 2019 Kia Proceed in this dataset had covered 38,437 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.5% of the time, April–September 86.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 1.74% of tests.

  • 1,550 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.4% overall pass rate, 84.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Proceed, the average is 77.5% — best year 2021 (90.2%), worst 2011 (69.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,550
Typical mileage (median)
38,437 mi
Make and model
Kia Proceed
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Proceed MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.5%
30-60k 84.6%
60-90k 89.3%
90-120k 73.3%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Kia Proceed is most common

Across all Proceed model years on record (2008–2022): 3,788 Kia Proceed cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 8,586 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 139 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Sheffield (S) 139 3.7% 311 83.0%
2 Nottingham (NG) 117 3.1% 316 72.2%
3 Birmingham (B) 116 3.1% 221 81.9%
4 Peterborough (PE) 96 2.5% 221 78.3%
5 Doncaster (DN) 85 2.2% 201 76.1%
6 Derby (DE) 81 2.1% 194 78.4%
7 Glasgow (G) 73 1.9% 189 73.0%
8 Edinburgh (EH) 71 1.9% 170 72.9%
9 Leicester (LE) 70 1.8% 158 78.5%
10 Milton Keynes (MK) 69 1.8% 173 73.4%
11 Reading (RG) 64 1.7% 149 79.2%
12 Northampton (NN) 60 1.6% 133 73.7%
13 Portsmouth (PO) 59 1.6% 150 79.3%
14 Bolton (BL) 59 1.6% 123 77.2%
15 Coventry (CV) 56 1.5% 114 77.2%
16 Stoke On Trent (ST) 54 1.4% 138 76.8%
17 Southampton (SO) 53 1.4% 137 75.9%
18 Leeds (LS) 52 1.4% 132 78.0%
19 Bristol (BS) 52 1.4% 129 71.3%
20 Swansea (SA) 51 1.3% 131 75.6%

The twenty areas with the most Kia Proceed cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Proceed

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 275 84.7%
Scotland 203 84.7%
Yorkshire 195 89.7%
North West 190 85.8%
East Midlands 146 86.3%
West Midlands 142 89.4%
East of England 121 88.4%
South West 114 86.8%
Wales 75 77.3%
North East 65 86.2%
London 24 95.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Proceed

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 38.6%
+18.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 33.9%
+13.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 7.5%
+2.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 7.2%
+3.0 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 3.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.2%
  • Identification 1.2%
  • Road wheels 0.7%
  • Body & chassis 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Kia Proceed tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Proceed

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.7% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the brakes 1.6% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Proceed through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£90 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£90
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,550 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Proceed, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2008 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.8% to 90.2% — a spread of 20.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 71.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2009 70.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2010 69.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2011 69.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2012 71.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2013 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2014 80.0% track rod end ball joint has…
  8. 2019 86.4%
    has ply or cords exposed
  9. 2020 89.1% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  10. 2021 90.2% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  11. 2022 86.6% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Kia Proceed with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Kia Proceed 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,357 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 525 38.60% 19.76% +18.84
Brakes 461 33.90% 20.89% +13.01
Visibility 102 7.50% 4.97% +2.53
Non-component advisories 98 7.20% 4.18% +3.02
Suspension 51 3.80% 20.98% −17.18
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 44 3.20% 12.21% −9.01
Noise, emissions and leaks 43 3.20% 5.52% −2.32
Identification of the vehicle 16 1.20% 1.76% −0.56
Road Wheels 10 0.70% 0.75% −0.05
Body, chassis, structure 7 0.50% 5.57% −5.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,550 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.6% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.58% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.58% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.8% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.0% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.5% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.5% £20–80
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 429 89.5% 22,620 mi
30-60k 927 84.6% 42,279 mi
60-90k 178 89.3% 69,522 mi
90-120k 15 73.3% 101,844 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 125,054 mi

Source: 1,550 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Proceed MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Kia Proceed?

86.4% of the 1,550 2019 Kia Proceed tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 84.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Kia Proceed?

The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (1.74%), wipers blade defective (1.68%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.61%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Kia Proceed MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Kia Proceed in this dataset had covered 38,437 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Kia Proceed MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.