Pass rate
Below average — 0.1 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 97 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £52–£150
Only 97 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 0.1 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 97 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £52–£150
Most common fault
Brakes
24.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 28.6 points. See every year →
The 2001 Kia Rio MOT pass rate is 73.2% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.0% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 11.0% of everything recorded on the 2001 Kia Rio, against 5.5% nationally — 5.5 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 24.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Kia Rio? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 0.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.9%. The median 2001 Kia Rio in this dataset had covered 56,964 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.8% of the time, April–September 68.8%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 11.34% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Headlight Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all Rio model years on record (2001–2023): 138,616 Kia Rio cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 355,407 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 3,732 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 3,732 | 83.3% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 3,380 | 82.2% |
| 3 | Nottingham (NG) | 3,160 | 78.1% |
| 4 | Manchester (M) | 2,857 | 80.3% |
| 5 | Portsmouth (PO) | 2,700 | 79.6% |
| 6 | Peterborough (PE) | 2,632 | 80.8% |
| 7 | Swansea (SA) | 2,518 | 78.4% |
| 8 | Glasgow (G) | 2,371 | 77.3% |
| 9 | Cardiff (CF) | 2,308 | 78.0% |
| 10 | Leicester (LE) | 2,221 | 81.8% |
| 11 | Guildford (GU) | 2,148 | 82.6% |
| 12 | Stockport (SK) | 2,112 | 81.5% |
| 13 | Bolton (BL) | 2,101 | 81.8% |
| 14 | Derby (DE) | 1,995 | 80.8% |
| 15 | Bristol (BS) | 1,973 | 75.6% |
| 16 | Southampton (SO) | 1,916 | 80.2% |
| 17 | Edinburgh (EH) | 1,911 | 74.8% |
| 18 | Brighton (BN) | 1,887 | 78.3% |
| 19 | Doncaster (DN) | 1,873 | 79.8% |
| 20 | Maidstone (ME) | 1,784 | 83.1% |
The twenty areas with the most Kia Rio cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 26 | 69.2% |
| East of England | 21 | 76.2% |
| South West | 19 | 73.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 11.3% of tests
“headlamp lens slightly defective”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the battery 4.1% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Check the wipers and washers 4.1% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £52–£150 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 97 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
23 model years on record, from 2001 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.7% to 96.3% — a spread of 28.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 298 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 72 | 24.00% | 20.89% | +3.11 |
| Tyres | 50 | 16.70% | 19.76% | −3.06 |
| Suspension | 49 | 16.30% | 20.98% | −4.68 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 33 | 11.00% | 5.52% | +5.48 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 29 | 9.70% | 12.21% | −2.51 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 27 | 9.00% | 5.57% | +3.43 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 14 | 4.70% | 1.76% | +2.94 |
| Visibility | 10 | 3.30% | 4.97% | −1.67 |
| Steering | 10 | 3.30% | 2.57% | +0.73 |
| Non-component advisories | 4 | 1.30% | 4.18% | −2.88 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 11.3% | £5–25 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 10.3% | £80–250 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 8.3% | £80–250 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.1% | £60–140 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 4.1% | £8–22 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 3.1% | £18–45 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 3.1% | £60–150 |
| Wheel bearings rough when rotated Suspension | Major | 3.1% | £20–55 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.1% | £80–200 |
| Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting Body, chassis, structure | Major | 2.1% | £180–450 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 40.2% | £80–180 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 23.7% | £200–700 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 23.7% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 19.6% | £45–95 |
| Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle | Advisory | 12.4% | £20–80 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Advisory | 11.3% | £60–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 4 | 75.0% | 25,623 mi |
| 30-60k | 45 | 77.8% | 45,582 mi |
| 60-90k | 35 | 68.6% | 75,378 mi |
| 90-120k | 11 | 72.7% | 92,897 mi |
| 120k+ | 2 | 50.0% | 123,879 mi |
Source: 97 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
73.2% of the 97 2001 Kia Rio tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 64.9%.
The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (11.34%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (10.31%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (8.25%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Kia Rio in this dataset had covered 56,964 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.