Pass rate, every year
2,291 tests across 6 model years, 2014–2019.
+16.8 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
2,291 tests across 6 model years, 2014–2019.
+16.8 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2019 99.2%
The strongest of the 6 years on record. See the 2019 page →
Worst year to buy
2015 95.5%
3.7 points below the 2019 peak. See the 2015 page →
The Lamborghini Huracan MOT pass rate is 97.8%, +16.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 2,291 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2014 and 2019. This page lists the most common Lamborghini Huracan MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Lamborghini Huracan passed on its first attempt in 97.7%, and its overall record sits +16.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Lamborghini Huracan in the 2023–2025 data: 2,291 tests across 6 model years (2014–2019). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 2,291 |
| Overall pass rate | 97.8% |
| Passed on first attempt | 97.7% |
| Average mileage at test | 19,544 mi |
| Model years covered | 2014–2019 (6 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +16.8 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Lamborghini Huracan, the Identification of the vehicle section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Identification of the vehicle | 56% |
| Tyres | 12% |
| Visibility | 11% |
| Suspension | 7% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 6% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 1% |
Shares are over the Lamborghini Huracan's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 56% of the recorded Lamborghini Huracan failures fall in the Identification of the vehicle section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements" (1.3%), "Registration plates missing" (1.0%), "Registration plates incorrect" (0.3%) among the Lamborghini Huracan's identification of the vehicle faults.
Around 12% of the recorded Lamborghini Huracan failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.3%), "Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative" (0.1%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.1%) among the Lamborghini Huracan's tyres faults.
Around 11% of the recorded Lamborghini Huracan failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.3%), "Mirrors slightly damaged" (0.1%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.0%) among the Lamborghini Huracan's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Lamborghini Huracan, each with how many of the model's 2,291 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Lamborghini Huracan model year on record is 2019 (99.2% across 380 tests), and the weakest is 2015 (95.5%). The gap between them is 3.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 Huracan | 380 | 99.2% |
| 2018 Huracan | 628 | 98.7% |
| 2017 Huracan | 430 | 98.1% |
| 2016 Huracan | 321 | 96.3% |
| 2015 Huracan | 358 | 95.5% |
| 2014 Huracan | 174 | 97.7% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Lamborghini Huracan's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Lamborghini Huracan.
the number plates — “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”
Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”
Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Lamborghini Huracan. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Huracan model year on record (2014–2019): 1,443 Lamborghini Huracan cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,291 tests. Leicester (LE) has the most, with 116 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leicester (LE) | 116 | 99.1% |
| 2 | Birmingham (B) | 100 | 99.4% |
| 3 | Reading (RG) | 92 | 100.0% |
| 4 | Ashford (TN) | 54 | 94.6% |
| 5 | Edinburgh (EH) | 53 | 98.9% |
| 6 | St Albans (AL) | 52 | 94.4% |
| 7 | London (SW) | 47 | 90.7% |
| 8 | Chelmsford (CM) | 44 | 90.8% |
| 9 | Stockport (SK) | 38 | 97.9% |
| 10 | Bristol (BS) | 35 | 97.0% |
| 11 | Hayes (UB) | 31 | 100.0% |
| 12 | Wakefield (WF) | 29 | 100.0% |
| 13 | Sheffield (S) | 22 | 100.0% |
| 14 | Derby (DE) | 22 | 100.0% |
| 15 | Enfield (EN) | 19 | — |
| 16 | Doncaster (DN) | 17 | — |
| 17 | Norwich (NR) | 17 | — |
| 18 | Ilford (IG) | 17 | — |
| 19 | Harrogate (HG) | 17 | — |
| 20 | Bradford (BD) | 16 | — |
The twenty areas with the most Lamborghini Huracan cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
97.8% of the 2,291 recorded Lamborghini Huracan MOT tests ended in a pass, +16.8 percentage points above the national average. 97.7% of those passed on the first attempt.
2019 is the strongest Lamborghini Huracan year on record at 99.2%, while 2015 is the weakest at 95.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Lamborghini Huracan failures are "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements" and "Registration plates missing" — together around 2% of tests, mostly in the Identification of the vehicle section.