2019 Lamborghini Huracan MOT pass rate

Pass rate

99.2%

Above average — 9.7 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 380 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £24–£84

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 99.2% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2015 95.5% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 3.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
99.2%
Typical mileage
10k mi

The 2019 Lamborghini Huracan MOT pass rate is 99.2% of its MOT tests — 9.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 53.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Lamborghini Huracan on the real record

99.2% of 2019 Lamborghini Huracan MOTs passed — 380 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Lamborghini Huracan does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.7× the national share

Tyres make up 53.1% of everything recorded on the 2019 Lamborghini Huracan, against 19.8% nationally — 33.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Lamborghini Huracan? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Lamborghini Huracan compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 9.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 99.2%. The median 2019 Lamborghini Huracan in this dataset had covered 9,950 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 99.0% of the time, April–September 99.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements", noted on 0.79% of tests.

  • 380 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 99.2% overall pass rate, 99.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Lamborghini Huracan, the average is 97.8% — best year 2019 (99.2%), worst 2015 (95.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
380
Typical mileage (median)
9,950 mi
Make and model
Lamborghini Huracan
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Replacement Service Parts

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Huracan MOT pass rate?

0-30k 99.2%
30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 91% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Huracan

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 88 98.9%
East Midlands 59 100.0%
East of England 54 96.3%
North West 43 100.0%
West Midlands 33 100.0%
Scotland 26 100.0%
South West 25 100.0%
London 24 100.0%
Yorkshire 16 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Huracan

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 53.1%
+33.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Identification 31.2%
+29.4 pts vs national national 1.8% Price identification parts
Suspension 3.1%
−17.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 3.1%
−1.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Advisories 3.1%
  • Steering 3.1%
  • Seat belts 3.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Lamborghini Huracan tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Huracan

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the number plates 0.8% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  2. Check the lights 0.3% of tests

    “srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Huracan through its MOT

Across the 7 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£84 — and 8% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 7 common items
£24–£84
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
86%
Repairs that still cost under £30
8%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 380 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Huracan, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2014 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 95.5% to 99.2% — a spread of 3.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2014 97.7% registration plates does not…
  2. 2015 95.5% mirrors slightly damaged
  3. 2016 96.3% registration plates does not…
  4. 2017 98.1% registration plates does not…
  5. 2018 98.7% registration plates missing
  6. 2019 99.2%
    registration plates does not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Lamborghini Huracan with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Lamborghini Huracan 7 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 32 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 17 53.10% 19.76% +33.34
Identification of the vehicle 10 31.20% 1.76% +29.44
Suspension 1 3.10% 20.98% −17.88
Visibility 1 3.10% 4.97% −1.87
Non-component advisories 1 3.10% 4.18% −1.08
Steering 1 3.10% 2.57% +0.53
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 3.10% 0.82% +2.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 380 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.79% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.53% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.53% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Major 0.53% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Registration plates incorrect Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.26% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Rectified 0.26% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.26% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 1.3% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 0.53% £45–95
Bellows damaged or deteriorated and function affected Suspension Advisory 0.26% £40–150
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 0.26% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 0.26% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 361 99.2% 11,251 mi
30-60k 17 100.0% 40,172 mi
60-90k 2 100.0% 67,088 mi

Source: 380 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Huracan MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Lamborghini Huracan?

99.2% of the 380 2019 Lamborghini Huracan tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 99.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Lamborghini Huracan?

The three most recorded items are registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (0.79%), registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (0.53%), registration plates missing (0.53%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Lamborghini Huracan MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 99.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Lamborghini Huracan in this dataset had covered 9,950 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Lamborghini Huracan MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 99.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 99.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.