Calculate my fail sheet

2017 Lamborghini Huracan MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

98.1%

Above average — 12.1 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 430 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£103

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 99.2% pass
  • Avoid 2015 95.5% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 3.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.1%
Typical mileage
15k mi

The 2017 Lamborghini Huracan MOT pass rate is 98.1% of its MOT tests — 12.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 48.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Lamborghini Huracan on the real record

98.1% of 2017 Lamborghini Huracan MOTs passed — 430 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.4× the national share

Tyres make up 48.4% of everything recorded on the 2017 Lamborghini Huracan, against 19.8% nationally — 28.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Lamborghini Huracan? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Lamborghini Huracan compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 12.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.1%. The median 2017 Lamborghini Huracan in this dataset had covered 15,269 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 98.6% of the time, April–September 97.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements", noted on 1.16% of tests.

  • 430 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.1% overall pass rate, 98.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Lamborghini Huracan, the average is 97.8% — best year 2019 (99.2%), worst 2015 (95.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
430
Typical mileage (median)
15,269 mi
Make and model
Lamborghini Huracan
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Replacement Service Parts

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Huracan MOT pass rate?

0-30k 98.9%
30-60k 92.2%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Lamborghini Huracan is most common

Across all Huracan model years on record (2014–2019): 1,443 Lamborghini Huracan cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,291 tests. Leicester (LE) has the most, with 116 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Leicester (LE) 116 8% 221 99.1%
2 Birmingham (B) 100 6.9% 173 99.4%
3 Reading (RG) 92 6.4% 158 100.0%
4 Ashford (TN) 54 3.7% 93 94.6%
5 Edinburgh (EH) 53 3.7% 88 98.9%
6 St Albans (AL) 52 3.6% 90 94.4%
7 London (SW) 47 3.3% 86 90.7%
8 Chelmsford (CM) 44 3% 76 90.8%
9 Stockport (SK) 38 2.6% 48 97.9%
10 Bristol (BS) 35 2.4% 67 97.0%
11 Hayes (UB) 31 2.1% 33 100.0%
12 Wakefield (WF) 29 2% 47 100.0%
13 Sheffield (S) 22 1.5% 31 100.0%
14 Derby (DE) 22 1.5% 30 100.0%
15 Enfield (EN) 19 1.3% 27 —
16 Doncaster (DN) 17 1.2% 25 —
17 Norwich (NR) 17 1.2% 25 —
18 Ilford (IG) 17 1.2% 24 —
19 Harrogate (HG) 17 1.2% 19 —
20 Bradford (BD) 16 1.1% 24 —

The twenty areas with the most Lamborghini Huracan cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Huracan

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 93 100.0%
East Midlands 59 98.3%
East of England 50 96.0%
West Midlands 46 97.8%
Yorkshire 43 100.0%
North West 37 100.0%
Scotland 33 100.0%
South West 32 93.8%
London 26 92.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Huracan

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 48.4%
+28.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Identification 21.9%
+20.1 pts vs national national 1.8% Price identification parts
Suspension 7.8%
−13.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 7.8%
−13.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.1%
  • Advisories 3.1%
  • Seat belts 3.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Lamborghini Huracan tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Huracan

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the number plates 1.2% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  2. Check the windscreen 0.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 0.5% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Huracan through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£103 — and 5% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£103
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
5%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 430 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Huracan, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2014 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 95.5% to 99.2% — a spread of 3.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2014 97.7% registration plates does not…
  2. 2015 95.5% mirrors slightly damaged
  3. 2016 96.3% registration plates does not…
  4. 2017 98.1%
    registration plates does not…
  5. 2018 98.7% registration plates missing
  6. 2019 99.2% registration plates does not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Lamborghini Huracan with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Lamborghini Huracan 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 64 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 31 48.40% 19.76% +28.64
Identification of the vehicle 14 21.90% 1.76% +20.14
Suspension 5 7.80% 20.98% −13.18
Brakes 5 7.80% 20.89% −13.09
Visibility 3 4.70% 4.97% −0.27
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 3.10% 5.52% −2.42
Non-component advisories 2 3.10% 4.18% −1.08
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 3.10% 0.82% +2.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 430 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 1.2% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.93% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.70% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.47% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.47% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.23% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.23% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plates incorrect Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.23% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Registration plates insecure Identification of the vehicle Major 0.23% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Major 0.23% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 0.93% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 0.70% £30–75
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 0.47% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 376 98.9% 14,597 mi
30-60k 51 92.2% 41,059 mi
60-90k 3 100.0% 65,389 mi

Source: 430 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Huracan MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Lamborghini Huracan?

98.1% of the 430 2017 Lamborghini Huracan tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 98.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Lamborghini Huracan?

The three most recorded items are registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (1.16%), registration plates missing (0.93%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (0.70%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Lamborghini Huracan MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Lamborghini Huracan in this dataset had covered 15,269 mi.

Does the season affect the 2017 Lamborghini Huracan MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 98.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.