Calculate my fail sheet

Levc Tx Vista MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

96.8% Above average

2,622 tests across 6 model years, 2018–2023.

+15.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Levc Tx Vista really fares

96.8% of its MOTs pass — over 2,622 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Levc Tx Vista MOT pass rate is 96.8%, +15.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 2,622 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2018 and 2023. This page lists the most common Levc Tx Vista MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Levc Tx Vista MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Levc Tx Vista passed on its first attempt in 96.7%, and its overall record sits +15.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Levc Tx Vista in the 2023–2025 data: 2,622 tests across 6 model years (2018–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed2,622
Overall pass rate96.8%
Passed on first attempt96.7%
Average mileage at test81,632 mi
Model years covered2018–2023 (6 years)
Versus UK national average+15.8 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Levc Tx Vista MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Levc Tx Vista, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 52% 121
Suspension 13% 29
Tyres 11% 26
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 8% 18
Brakes 8% 18
Steering 3% 6
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3% 6
Body, chassis, structure 2% 4

Shares are over the Levc Tx Vista's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 52% of the recorded Levc Tx Vista failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (2.0%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%) among the Levc Tx Vista's visibility faults.

Suspension

Around 13% of the recorded Levc Tx Vista failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.1%) among the Levc Tx Vista's suspension faults.

Tyres

Around 11% of the recorded Levc Tx Vista failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.5%), "Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative" (0.3%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.1%) among the Levc Tx Vista's tyres faults.

Top Recorded Levc Tx Vista DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Levc Tx Vista, each with how many of the model's 2,622 tests it was noted on.

  • "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (Rectified) — noted on about 52 Levc Tx Vista tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 40 Levc Tx Vista tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 29 Levc Tx Vista tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 15 Levc Tx Vista tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Pedal anti-slip provision loose" (Rectified) — noted on about 13 Levc Tx Vista tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Rectified) — noted on about 13 Levc Tx Vista tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Levc Tx Vista Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Levc Tx Vista model year on record is 2023 (100.0% across 95 tests), and the weakest is 2018 (96.3%). The gap between them is 3.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 Tx Vista 95 100.0% 100.0% 39,810 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm
2022 Tx Vista 369 97.0% 96.9% 54,565 mi Washers provides insufficient washer liquid
2021 Tx Vista 210 98.6% 98.6% 72,664 mi Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn
2020 Tx Vista 343 96.5% 96.4% 88,274 mi Washers provides insufficient washer liquid
2019 Tx Vista 1,113 96.4% 96.3% 108,678 mi Washers provides insufficient washer liquid
2018 Tx Vista 492 96.3% 96.2% 125,801 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Levc Tx Vista Owners

These checks follow this Levc Tx Vista's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Levc Tx Vista.

  • the wipers and washers — “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the suspension joints — “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Levc Tx Vista. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Levc Tx Vista is most common

Across every Tx Vista model year on record (2018–2023): 802 Levc Tx Vista cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,622 tests. Dartford (DA) has the most, with 226 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Dartford (DA) 226 28.2% 989 100.0%
2 London (E) 112 14% 371 97.8%
3 London (N) 73 9.1% 167 95.2%
4 Enfield (EN) 52 6.5% 176 96.0%
5 Edinburgh (EH) 44 5.5% 134 83.6%
6 Romford (RM) 28 3.5% 80 97.5%
7 London (SE) 28 3.5% 63 98.4%
8 Hounslow (TW) 24 3% 98 96.9%
9 London (W) 19 2.4% 47 95.7%
10 London (NW) 18 2.2% 64 98.4%
11 Glasgow (G) 18 2.2% 30 93.3%
12 London (SW) 16 2% 43 76.7%
13 Chelmsford (CM) 15 1.9% 46 80.4%
14 Ilford (IG) 14 1.7% 34 97.1%
15 Sutton (SM) 12 1.5% 32 100.0%
16 Croydon (CR) 12 1.5% 31 96.8%
17 Slough (SL) 12 1.5% 26 —
18 Wembley (HA) 10 1.2% 26 —
19 Basildon (SS) 9 1.1% 19 —
20 Ashford (TN) 6 0.7% 9 —

The twenty areas with the most Levc Tx Vista cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Levc Tx Vista MOT & Reliability

What is the Levc Tx Vista MOT pass rate?

96.8% of the 2,622 recorded Levc Tx Vista MOT tests ended in a pass, +15.8 percentage points above the national average. 96.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Levc Tx Vista model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Levc Tx Vista year on record at 100.0%, while 2018 is the weakest at 96.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Levc Tx Vista MOT failures?

The most recorded Levc Tx Vista failures are "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.