Calculate my fail sheet

2018 Levc Tx Vista MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

96.3%

Above average — 8.4 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 492 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£121

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2018 96.3% pass · this year

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 3.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.2%
Typical mileage
121k mi

The 2018 Levc Tx Vista MOT pass rate is 96.3% of its MOT tests — 8.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Levc Tx Vista on the real record

96.3% of 2018 Levc Tx Vista MOTs passed — 492 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 26.2% of everything recorded on the 2018 Levc Tx Vista, against 20.9% nationally — 5.3 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Levc Tx Vista? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Levc Tx Vista compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 8.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.2%. The median 2018 Levc Tx Vista in this dataset had covered 120,524 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.8% of the time, April–September 96.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.46% of tests.

  • 492 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.3% overall pass rate, 96.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Levc Tx Vista, the average is 96.8% — best year 2023 (100.0%), worst 2018 (96.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
492
Typical mileage (median)
120,524 mi
Make and model
Levc Tx Vista
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Tx Vista MOT pass rate?

30-60k 95.2%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 96.4%
120k+ 95.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 87% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Levc Tx Vista is most common

Across all Tx Vista model years on record (2018–2023): 802 Levc Tx Vista cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,622 tests. Dartford (DA) has the most, with 226 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Dartford (DA) 226 28.2% 989 100.0%
2 London (E) 112 14% 371 97.8%
3 London (N) 73 9.1% 167 95.2%
4 Enfield (EN) 52 6.5% 176 96.0%
5 Edinburgh (EH) 44 5.5% 134 83.6%
6 Romford (RM) 28 3.5% 80 97.5%
7 London (SE) 28 3.5% 63 98.4%
8 Hounslow (TW) 24 3% 98 96.9%
9 London (W) 19 2.4% 47 95.7%
10 London (NW) 18 2.2% 64 98.4%
11 Glasgow (G) 18 2.2% 30 93.3%
12 London (SW) 16 2% 43 76.7%
13 Chelmsford (CM) 15 1.9% 46 80.4%
14 Ilford (IG) 14 1.7% 34 97.1%
15 Sutton (SM) 12 1.5% 32 100.0%
16 Croydon (CR) 12 1.5% 31 96.8%
17 Slough (SL) 12 1.5% 26 —
18 Wembley (HA) 10 1.2% 26 —
19 Basildon (SS) 9 1.1% 19 —
20 Ashford (TN) 6 0.7% 9 —

The twenty areas with the most Levc Tx Vista cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Tx Vista

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 257 97.7%
London 180 96.1%
Scotland 24 87.5%
East of England 16 87.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Tx Vista

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 26.2%
+5.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 25.9%
+4.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 24.1%
+4.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 9.3%
+4.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.9%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.8%
  • Body & chassis 2.1%
  • Steering 1.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.7%
  • Road wheels 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Levc Tx Vista tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Tx Vista

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.2% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the brakes 0.8% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Tx Vista through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£121 — and 15% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£121
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
15%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 492 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tx Vista, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2018 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 96.3% to 100.0% — a spread of 3.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 96.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2019 96.4% washers provides insufficient…
  3. 2020 96.5% washers provides insufficient…
  4. 2021 98.6% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  5. 2022 97.0% washers provides insufficient…
  6. 2023 100.0% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Levc Tx Vista with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Levc Tx Vista 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 288 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 76 26.20% 20.89% +5.31
Suspension 75 25.90% 20.98% +4.92
Tyres 70 24.10% 19.76% +4.34
Visibility 27 9.30% 4.97% +4.33
Non-component advisories 17 5.90% 4.18% +1.72
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 8 2.80% 12.21% −9.41
Body, chassis, structure 6 2.10% 5.57% −3.47
Steering 5 1.70% 2.57% −0.87
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 0.70% 5.52% −4.82
Road Wheels 2 0.70% 0.75% −0.05

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 492 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.2% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.81% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Pedal anti-slip provision loose Brakes Rectified 0.81% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.81% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.61% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.61% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Fixing loose Road Wheels Rectified 0.41% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.41% £45–95 Tyres →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 0.41% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.9% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.7% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.9% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 5.3% £30–75
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.0% £45–110
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 21 95.2% 50,025 mi
60-90k 84 100.0% 77,745 mi
90-120k 137 96.4% 105,686 mi
120k+ 250 95.2% 159,337 mi

Source: 492 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Tx Vista MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Levc Tx Vista?

96.3% of the 492 2018 Levc Tx Vista tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 96.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Levc Tx Vista?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.46%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (1.22%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (0.81%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Levc Tx Vista MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.2% of the time, falling to 95.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Levc Tx Vista in this dataset had covered 120,524 mi.

Does the season affect the 2018 Levc Tx Vista MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.