Pass rate, every year
11,316 tests across 13 model years, 2005–2018.
+10.7 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
11,316 tests across 13 model years, 2005–2018.
+10.7 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2017 95.0%
The strongest of the 13 years on record. See the 2017 page →
Worst year to buy
2005 76.6%
18.4 points below the 2017 peak. See the 2005 page →
The Lexus Gs MOT pass rate is 91.7%, +10.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 11,316 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2005 and 2018. This page lists the most common Lexus Gs MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Lexus Gs passed on its first attempt in 91.0%, and its overall record sits +10.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Lexus Gs in the 2023–2025 data: 11,316 tests across 13 model years (2005–2018). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 11,316 |
| Overall pass rate | 91.7% |
| Passed on first attempt | 91.0% |
| Average mileage at test | 91,677 mi |
| Model years covered | 2005–2018 (13 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +10.7 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Lexus Gs, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Visibility | 39% |
| Tyres | 29% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 15% |
| Brakes | 8% |
| Suspension | 5% |
| Steering | 2% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1% |
Shares are over the Lexus Gs's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 39% of the recorded Lexus Gs failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.7%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.8%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.8%) among the Lexus Gs's visibility faults.
Around 29% of the recorded Lexus Gs failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.1%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.8%), "Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative" (0.8%) among the Lexus Gs's tyres faults.
Around 15% of the recorded Lexus Gs failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (0.7%), "Position lamp not working" (0.4%), "Headlamp aim too low" (0.2%) among the Lexus Gs's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Lexus Gs, each with how many of the model's 11,316 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Lexus Gs model year on record is 2017 (95.0% across 1,181 tests), and the weakest is 2005 (76.6%). The gap between them is 18.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 Gs | 793 | 94.2% |
| 2017 Gs | 1,181 | 95.0% |
| 2016 Gs | 1,927 | 93.5% |
| 2015 Gs | 1,217 | 93.8% |
| 2014 Gs | 1,642 | 91.0% |
| 2013 Gs | 1,884 | 91.7% |
| 2012 Gs | 1,469 | 89.3% |
| 2011 Gs | 204 | 89.7% |
| 2010 Gs | 382 | 84.3% |
| 2009 Gs | 71 | 91.5% |
| 2007 Gs | 265 | 86.0% |
| 2006 Gs | 217 | 82.5% |
| 2005 Gs | 64 | 76.6% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Lexus Gs's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Lexus Gs.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
tyre pressures and valves — “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”
Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Lexus Gs. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Gs model year on record (2005–2018): 5,155 Lexus Gs cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 11,316 tests. London (NW) has the most, with 170 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | London (NW) | 170 | 91.9% |
| 2 | Birmingham (B) | 152 | 93.4% |
| 3 | Ilford (IG) | 147 | 91.1% |
| 4 | Croydon (CR) | 130 | 96.6% |
| 5 | Guildford (GU) | 123 | 89.6% |
| 6 | Hounslow (TW) | 123 | 89.9% |
| 7 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 110 | 94.7% |
| 8 | Southampton (SO) | 105 | 95.0% |
| 9 | Reading (RG) | 104 | 92.3% |
| 10 | Leicester (LE) | 103 | 89.8% |
| 11 | Bolton (BL) | 94 | 88.5% |
| 12 | Hayes (UB) | 91 | 92.7% |
| 13 | Liverpool (L) | 90 | 93.3% |
| 14 | Coventry (CV) | 88 | 93.7% |
| 15 | Romford (RM) | 88 | 92.0% |
| 16 | Stockport (SK) | 85 | 92.6% |
| 17 | Wembley (HA) | 85 | 88.3% |
| 18 | Gloucester (GL) | 85 | 88.7% |
| 19 | Sheffield (S) | 84 | 87.1% |
| 20 | London (SE) | 83 | 95.4% |
The twenty areas with the most Lexus Gs cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
91.7% of the 11,316 recorded Lexus Gs MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.7 percentage points above the national average. 91.0% of those passed on the first attempt.
2017 is the strongest Lexus Gs year on record at 95.0%, while 2005 is the weakest at 76.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Lexus Gs failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.