Calculate my fail sheet

2012 Lexus Gs MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

89.3%

Above average — 12.1 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,469 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£104

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 95.0% pass
  • Avoid 2005 76.6% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 18.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.3%
Typical mileage
84k mi

The 2012 Lexus Gs MOT pass rate is 89.3% of its MOT tests — 12.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Lexus Gs on the real record

89.3% of 2012 Lexus Gs MOTs passed — 1,469 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 36.7% of everything recorded on the 2012 Lexus Gs, against 19.8% nationally — 16.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Lexus Gs? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Lexus Gs first registered in 2012 is combined here — 8 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2012 Lexus Gs compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 12.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.3%. The median 2012 Lexus Gs in this dataset had covered 84,466 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Hybrid — 48% of tests, with a 91.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.2% of the time, April–September 90.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.45% of tests.

  • 1,469 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.3% overall pass rate, 88.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Lexus Gs, the average is 91.7% — best year 2017 (95.0%), worst 2005 (76.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,469
Typical mileage (median)
84,466 mi
Make and model
Lexus Gs
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Gs MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.3%
30-60k 91.1%
60-90k 89.6%
90-120k 90.7%
120k+ 85.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 91.8%
Petrol 87.1%
Other 85.2%
Electric 88.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (48% of tests).

Where the Lexus Gs is most common

Across all Gs model years on record (2005–2018): 5,155 Lexus Gs cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 11,316 tests. London (NW) has the most, with 170 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 London (NW) 170 3.3% 418 91.9%
2 Birmingham (B) 152 2.9% 335 93.4%
3 Ilford (IG) 147 2.9% 316 91.1%
4 Croydon (CR) 130 2.5% 267 96.6%
5 Guildford (GU) 123 2.4% 307 89.6%
6 Hounslow (TW) 123 2.4% 287 89.9%
7 Milton Keynes (MK) 110 2.1% 226 94.7%
8 Southampton (SO) 105 2% 238 95.0%
9 Reading (RG) 104 2% 247 92.3%
10 Leicester (LE) 103 2% 236 89.8%
11 Bolton (BL) 94 1.8% 183 88.5%
12 Hayes (UB) 91 1.8% 165 92.7%
13 Liverpool (L) 90 1.7% 223 93.3%
14 Coventry (CV) 88 1.7% 206 93.7%
15 Romford (RM) 88 1.7% 162 92.0%
16 Stockport (SK) 85 1.6% 202 92.6%
17 Wembley (HA) 85 1.6% 196 88.3%
18 Gloucester (GL) 85 1.6% 194 88.7%
19 Sheffield (S) 84 1.6% 232 87.1%
20 London (SE) 83 1.6% 152 95.4%

The twenty areas with the most Lexus Gs cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Gs

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 438 87.4%
North West 173 90.8%
London 167 91.6%
East of England 149 89.3%
West Midlands 135 90.4%
South West 111 88.3%
East Midlands 92 84.8%
Yorkshire 78 92.3%
Scotland 71 88.7%
Wales 33 93.9%
North East 22 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Gs

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 36.7%
+16.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.9%
+4.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 15.0%
−6.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 7.0%
−5.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.1%
  • Advisories 3.2%
  • Body & chassis 2.3%
  • Identification 2.1%
  • Steering 1.4%
  • Road wheels 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Lexus Gs tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Gs

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check tyre pressures and valves 1.3% of tests

    “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”

    Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.1% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Gs through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£104 — and 9% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£104
Cheapest common item: headlamp lens slightly defective
£5–£25
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
9%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,469 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Gs, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2005 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.6% to 95.0% — a spread of 18.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 76.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2006 82.5% position lamp not working
  3. 2007 86.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2009 91.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2010 84.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2011 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2012 89.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2013 91.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2014 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2015 93.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2016 93.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2017 95.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2018 94.2% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Lexus Gs with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Lexus Gs 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,260 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 464 36.70% 19.76% +16.94
Brakes 315 24.90% 20.89% +4.01
Suspension 190 15.00% 20.98% −5.98
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 89 7.00% 12.21% −5.21
Visibility 77 6.10% 4.97% +1.13
Non-component advisories 40 3.20% 4.18% −0.98
Body, chassis, structure 29 2.30% 5.57% −3.27
Identification of the vehicle 26 2.10% 1.76% +0.34
Steering 18 1.40% 2.57% −1.17
Road Wheels 12 0.90% 0.75% +0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,469 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.82% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Rectified 0.68% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.61% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 0.61% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.5% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.2% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 5.2% £30–75
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.9% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 4.7% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 39 92.3% 23,649 mi
30-60k 280 91.1% 48,359 mi
60-90k 489 89.6% 74,574 mi
90-120k 364 90.7% 104,315 mi
120k+ 297 85.2% 147,490 mi

Source: 1,469 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Gs MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Lexus Gs?

89.3% of the 1,469 2012 Lexus Gs tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 88.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Lexus Gs?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.45%), tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative (1.29%), has ply or cords exposed (1.23%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Lexus Gs MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.3% of the time, falling to 85.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Lexus Gs in this dataset had covered 84,466 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Lexus Gs?

Hybrid: 91.8% pass rate across 710 tests. Petrol: 87.1% pass rate across 541 tests. Other: 85.2% pass rate across 128 tests. Electric: 88.9% pass rate across 90 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 Lexus Gs MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.