Calculate my fail sheet

2018 Lexus Gs MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

94.2%

Above average — 6.3 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 793 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£93

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 95.0% pass
  • Avoid 2005 76.6% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 18.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.9%
Typical mileage
44k mi

The 2018 Lexus Gs MOT pass rate is 94.2% of its MOT tests — 6.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 51.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Lexus Gs on the real record

94.2% of 2018 Lexus Gs MOTs passed — 793 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.6× the national share

Tyres make up 51.4% of everything recorded on the 2018 Lexus Gs, against 19.8% nationally — 31.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Lexus Gs? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Lexus Gs compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 6.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.9%. The median 2018 Lexus Gs in this dataset had covered 44,000 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Hybrid — 98% of tests, with a 94.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.1% of the time, April–September 94.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.02% of tests.

  • 793 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.2% overall pass rate, 93.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Lexus Gs, the average is 91.7% — best year 2017 (95.0%), worst 2005 (76.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
793
Typical mileage (median)
44,000 mi
Make and model
Lexus Gs
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Gs MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.0%
30-60k 94.3%
60-90k 94.2%
90-120k 93.3%
120k+ 92.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 94.3%
Petrol 88.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (98% of tests).

Where the Lexus Gs is most common

Across all Gs model years on record (2005–2018): 5,155 Lexus Gs cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 11,316 tests. London (NW) has the most, with 170 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 London (NW) 170 3.3% 418 91.9%
2 Birmingham (B) 152 2.9% 335 93.4%
3 Ilford (IG) 147 2.9% 316 91.1%
4 Croydon (CR) 130 2.5% 267 96.6%
5 Guildford (GU) 123 2.4% 307 89.6%
6 Hounslow (TW) 123 2.4% 287 89.9%
7 Milton Keynes (MK) 110 2.1% 226 94.7%
8 Southampton (SO) 105 2% 238 95.0%
9 Reading (RG) 104 2% 247 92.3%
10 Leicester (LE) 103 2% 236 89.8%
11 Bolton (BL) 94 1.8% 183 88.5%
12 Hayes (UB) 91 1.8% 165 92.7%
13 Liverpool (L) 90 1.7% 223 93.3%
14 Coventry (CV) 88 1.7% 206 93.7%
15 Romford (RM) 88 1.7% 162 92.0%
16 Stockport (SK) 85 1.6% 202 92.6%
17 Wembley (HA) 85 1.6% 196 88.3%
18 Gloucester (GL) 85 1.6% 194 88.7%
19 Sheffield (S) 84 1.6% 232 87.1%
20 London (SE) 83 1.6% 152 95.4%

The twenty areas with the most Lexus Gs cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Gs

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 268 95.9%
North West 78 94.9%
London 77 90.9%
Yorkshire 77 90.9%
East Midlands 63 93.7%
West Midlands 63 96.8%
South West 59 91.5%
East of England 55 96.4%
Scotland 42 90.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Gs

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 51.4%
+31.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.4%
+0.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 9.4%
+4.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 4.8%
+0.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 4.3%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.1%
  • Identification 2.3%
  • Seat belts 0.8%
  • Road wheels 0.8%
  • Body & chassis 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Lexus Gs tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Gs

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the brakes 0.5% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Gs through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£93 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£93
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 793 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Gs, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2005 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.6% to 95.0% — a spread of 18.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 76.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2006 82.5% position lamp not working
  3. 2007 86.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2009 91.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2010 84.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2011 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2012 89.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2013 91.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2014 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2015 93.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2016 93.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2017 95.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2018 94.2%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Lexus Gs with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Lexus Gs 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 391 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 202 51.40% 19.76% +31.64
Brakes 84 21.40% 20.89% +0.51
Visibility 37 9.40% 4.97% +4.43
Non-component advisories 19 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Suspension 17 4.30% 20.98% −16.68
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 16 4.10% 12.21% −8.11
Identification of the vehicle 9 2.30% 1.76% +0.54
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 0.80% 0.82% −0.02
Road Wheels 3 0.80% 0.75% +0.05
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.30% 5.57% −5.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 793 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.88% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.50% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.50% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.50% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.38% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.38% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.6% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.5% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.4% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 1.9% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 179 95.0% 21,640 mi
30-60k 383 94.3% 42,956 mi
60-90k 120 94.2% 71,682 mi
90-120k 45 93.3% 102,350 mi
120k+ 66 92.4% 169,610 mi

Source: 793 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Gs MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Lexus Gs?

94.2% of the 793 2018 Lexus Gs tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 93.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Lexus Gs?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.02%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.89%), wipers blade defective (1.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Lexus Gs MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.0% of the time, falling to 92.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Lexus Gs in this dataset had covered 44,000 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2018 Lexus Gs?

Hybrid: 94.3% pass rate across 776 tests. Petrol: 88.2% pass rate across 17 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2018 Lexus Gs MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.