Calculate my fail sheet

2010 Lexus Is MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

85.2%

Above average — 10.5 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 331 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£89

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 90.8% pass
  • Avoid 2006 78.7% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 12.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.9%
Typical mileage
105k mi

The 2010 Lexus Is MOT pass rate is 85.2% of its MOT tests — 10.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Lexus Is on the real record

85.2% of 2010 Lexus Is MOTs passed — 331 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 28.2% of everything recorded on the 2010 Lexus Is, against 20.9% nationally — 7.3 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Lexus Is? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Lexus Is first registered in 2010 is combined here — 10 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2010 Lexus Is compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 10.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.9%. The median 2010 Lexus Is in this dataset had covered 105,371 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 54% of tests, with a 88.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.5% of the time, April–September 84.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 3.63% of tests.

  • 331 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.2% overall pass rate, 82.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Lexus Is, the average is 86.0% — best year 2014 (90.8%), worst 2006 (78.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
331
Typical mileage (median)
105,371 mi
Make and model
Lexus Is
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Is MOT pass rate?

0-30k 80.0%
30-60k 87.0%
60-90k 83.7%
90-120k 89.1%
120k+ 83.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 88.8%
Diesel 81.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (54% of tests).

Where the Lexus Is is most common

Across all Is model years on record (2005–2017): 3,896 Lexus Is cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 8,659 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 153 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 153 3.9% 321 91.0%
2 London (NW) 120 3.1% 262 87.8%
3 London (E) 109 2.8% 233 93.1%
4 Leicester (LE) 98 2.5% 221 91.0%
5 London (SE) 97 2.5% 215 91.6%
6 Croydon (CR) 84 2.2% 178 92.1%
7 Romford (RM) 82 2.1% 141 87.2%
8 Ilford (IG) 81 2.1% 160 91.3%
9 Wembley (HA) 79 2% 166 89.2%
10 Hayes (UB) 78 2% 142 88.7%
11 Guildford (GU) 72 1.8% 177 84.7%
12 Bradford (BD) 72 1.8% 161 90.1%
13 Manchester (M) 71 1.8% 164 81.1%
14 Hounslow (TW) 69 1.8% 139 89.2%
15 Reading (RG) 66 1.7% 163 85.3%
16 Sheffield (S) 65 1.7% 164 87.2%
17 Coventry (CV) 63 1.6% 151 82.8%
18 London (N) 60 1.5% 121 87.6%
19 Slough (SL) 59 1.5% 107 89.7%
20 Dartford (DA) 57 1.5% 113 92.0%

The twenty areas with the most Lexus Is cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Is

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 100 89.0%
West Midlands 37 86.5%
North West 36 75.0%
East Midlands 33 84.8%
East of England 29 86.2%
South West 24 79.2%
London 21 81.0%
Scotland 18 77.8%
Wales 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Is

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 28.2%
+7.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 25.0%
+5.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 14.9%
−6.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 13.9%
+1.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 5.1%
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Identification 3.0%
  • Advisories 2.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.7%
  • Steering 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Lexus Is tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Is

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.6% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the brakes 2.7% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.5% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Is through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£89 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£89
Cheapest common item: headlamp lens slightly defective
£5–£25
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 331 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Is, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2005 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.7% to 90.8% — a spread of 12.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 85.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2006 78.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2007 80.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2008 81.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2009 84.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2010 85.2%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2011 83.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2012 87.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2013 88.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2014 90.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  11. 2017 87.7% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Lexus Is with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Lexus Is 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 519 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 148 28.20% 20.89% +7.31
Tyres 131 25.00% 19.76% +5.24
Suspension 78 14.90% 20.98% −6.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 73 13.90% 12.21% +1.69
Body, chassis, structure 27 5.10% 5.57% −0.47
Visibility 18 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Identification of the vehicle 16 3.00% 1.76% +1.24
Non-component advisories 13 2.50% 4.18% −1.68
Noise, emissions and leaks 9 1.70% 5.52% −3.82
Steering 6 1.10% 2.57% −1.47

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 331 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.7% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £60–140 Battery →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.1% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.2% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.8% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 6.0% £30–75
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 5.7% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5 80.0% 25,891 mi
30-60k 23 87.0% 52,313 mi
60-90k 98 83.7% 75,665 mi
90-120k 92 89.1% 106,898 mi
120k+ 113 83.2% 150,411 mi

Source: 331 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Is MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Lexus Is?

85.2% of the 331 2010 Lexus Is tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 82.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Lexus Is?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (3.63%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.72%), position lamp not working (2.72%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Lexus Is MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.0% of the time, falling to 83.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Lexus Is in this dataset had covered 105,371 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Lexus Is?

Petrol: 88.8% pass rate across 178 tests. Diesel: 81.5% pass rate across 151 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Lexus Is MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.