Calculate my fail sheet

2017 Lexus Rc MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.4%

Above average — 4.4 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,386 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£77

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 96.3% pass
  • Avoid 2017 90.4% pass · this year

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 5.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.5%
Typical mileage
45k mi

The 2017 Lexus Rc MOT pass rate is 90.4% of its MOT tests — 4.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 55.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Lexus Rc on the real record

90.4% of 2017 Lexus Rc MOTs passed — 1,386 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.8× the national share

Tyres make up 55.7% of everything recorded on the 2017 Lexus Rc, against 19.8% nationally — 35.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Lexus Rc? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Lexus Rc compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 4.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.5%. The median 2017 Lexus Rc in this dataset had covered 44,954 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Hybrid — 94% of tests, with a 90.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.4% of the time, April–September 91.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.24% of tests.

  • 1,386 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.4% overall pass rate, 89.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Lexus Rc, the average is 91.7% — best year 2021 (96.3%), worst 2017 (90.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,386
Typical mileage (median)
44,954 mi
Make and model
Lexus Rc
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Rc MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.8%
30-60k 89.9%
60-90k 86.5%
90-120k 88.6%
120k+ 90.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 90.1%
Petrol 94.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (94% of tests).

Where the Lexus Rc is most common

Across all Rc model years on record (2015–2021): 3,637 Lexus Rc cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 7,330 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 126 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 126 3.5% 231 95.7%
2 Southampton (SO) 114 3.1% 264 89.0%
3 Cardiff (CF) 87 2.4% 176 96.6%
4 Derby (DE) 87 2.4% 165 92.1%
5 Leicester (LE) 83 2.3% 167 92.2%
6 Bolton (BL) 80 2.2% 168 88.1%
7 Coventry (CV) 79 2.2% 162 93.2%
8 Reading (RG) 78 2.1% 154 92.2%
9 Glasgow (G) 76 2.1% 173 92.5%
10 Stoke On Trent (ST) 76 2.1% 169 95.9%
11 London (NW) 75 2.1% 169 88.2%
12 Chester (CH) 74 2% 168 91.1%
13 Stockport (SK) 71 2% 148 88.5%
14 Sheffield (S) 69 1.9% 146 89.7%
15 Guildford (GU) 68 1.9% 143 87.4%
16 Milton Keynes (MK) 66 1.8% 139 97.8%
17 Leeds (LS) 65 1.8% 129 96.9%
18 Edinburgh (EH) 62 1.7% 129 93.8%
19 Nottingham (NG) 62 1.7% 126 89.7%
20 St Albans (AL) 61 1.7% 138 87.0%

The twenty areas with the most Lexus Rc cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Rc

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 308 90.9%
West Midlands 177 93.2%
North West 162 92.6%
East Midlands 125 86.4%
Yorkshire 124 89.5%
East of England 115 82.6%
South West 105 90.5%
Scotland 92 92.4%
London 67 92.5%
Wales 64 95.3%
North East 47 87.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Rc

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 55.7%
+35.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.9%
+3.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 7.4%
+2.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 4.3%
−7.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 3.2%
  • Advisories 2.5%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Road wheels 1.1%
  • Body & chassis 0.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Lexus Rc tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Rc

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.4% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brakes 0.7% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Rc through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£77 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£77
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,386 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rc, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2015 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.4% to 96.3% — a spread of 5.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 92.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2016 90.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2017 90.4%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2018 93.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2019 92.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  6. 2020 93.1% has ply or cords exposed
  7. 2021 96.3% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Lexus Rc with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Lexus Rc 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 914 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 509 55.70% 19.76% +35.94
Brakes 218 23.90% 20.89% +3.01
Visibility 68 7.40% 4.97% +2.43
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 39 4.30% 12.21% −7.91
Suspension 29 3.20% 20.98% −17.78
Non-component advisories 23 2.50% 4.18% −1.68
Identification of the vehicle 15 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Road Wheels 10 1.10% 0.75% +0.35
Body, chassis, structure 2 0.20% 5.57% −5.37
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 0.10% 5.52% −5.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,386 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.72% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.72% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.65% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.65% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.51% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.6% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.1% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.1% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 285 95.8% 22,898 mi
30-60k 780 89.9% 44,438 mi
60-90k 267 86.5% 69,954 mi
90-120k 44 88.6% 101,853 mi
120k+ 10 90.0% 150,252 mi

Source: 1,386 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Rc MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Lexus Rc?

90.4% of the 1,386 2017 Lexus Rc tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 89.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Lexus Rc?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.24%), has ply or cords exposed (1.44%), wipers blade defective (1.37%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Lexus Rc MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.8% of the time, falling to 90.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Lexus Rc in this dataset had covered 44,954 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Lexus Rc?

Hybrid: 90.1% pass rate across 1,307 tests. Petrol: 94.9% pass rate across 79 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Lexus Rc MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.