Pass rate, every year
6,137 tests across 9 model years, 2001–2009.
+2.4 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
6,137 tests across 9 model years, 2001–2009.
+2.4 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2009 89.3%
The strongest of the 9 years on record. See the 2009 page →
Worst year to buy
2004 80.9%
8.4 points below the 2009 peak. See the 2004 page →
The Lexus SC430 MOT pass rate is 83.4%, +2.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 6,137 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2001 and 2009. This page lists the most common Lexus SC430 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Lexus SC430 passed on its first attempt in 81.0%, and its overall record sits +2.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Lexus SC430 in the 2023–2025 data: 6,137 tests across 9 model years (2001–2009). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 6,137 |
| Overall pass rate | 83.4% |
| Passed on first attempt | 81.0% |
| Average mileage at test | 85,208 mi |
| Model years covered | 2001–2009 (9 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +2.4 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Lexus SC430, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 28% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 21% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 20% |
| Brakes | 13% |
| Visibility | 9% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 5% |
| Tyres | 2% |
| Steering | 1% |
Shares are over the Lexus SC430's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 28% of the recorded Lexus SC430 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (3.1%), "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (1.1%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.8%) among the Lexus SC430's suspension faults.
Around 21% of the recorded Lexus SC430 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (1.3%), "Position lamp not working" (1.1%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (0.6%) among the Lexus SC430's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 20% of the recorded Lexus SC430 failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (2.2%), "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (1.7%) among the Lexus SC430's noise, emissions and leaks faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Lexus SC430, each with how many of the model's 6,137 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Lexus SC430 model year on record is 2009 (89.3% across 196 tests), and the weakest is 2004 (80.9%). The gap between them is 8.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Lexus SC430 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.2 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 SC430 | 196 | 89.3% |
| 2008 SC430 | 194 | 83.5% |
| 2007 SC430 | 550 | 86.2% |
| 2006 SC430 | 647 | 85.8% |
| 2005 SC430 | 769 | 83.5% |
| 2004 SC430 | 808 | 80.9% |
| 2003 SC430 | 1,001 | 82.3% |
| 2002 SC430 | 1,253 | 83.2% |
| 2001 SC430 | 719 | 82.2% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Lexus SC430's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Lexus SC430.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the lights — “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Lexus SC430. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every SC430 model year on record (2001–2009): 2,647 Lexus SC430 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 6,137 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 73 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 73 | 87.3% |
| 2 | Guildford (GU) | 65 | 84.3% |
| 3 | Ashford (TN) | 64 | 75.6% |
| 4 | London (NW) | 49 | 84.3% |
| 5 | Sheffield (S) | 49 | 84.5% |
| 6 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 48 | 84.8% |
| 7 | Coventry (CV) | 47 | 82.3% |
| 8 | Chester (CH) | 47 | 82.1% |
| 9 | Glasgow (G) | 43 | 80.9% |
| 10 | Liverpool (L) | 43 | 87.3% |
| 11 | Gloucester (GL) | 43 | 82.0% |
| 12 | Reading (RG) | 42 | 82.0% |
| 13 | London (SE) | 42 | 98.7% |
| 14 | Peterborough (PE) | 40 | 83.3% |
| 15 | Ipswich (IP) | 39 | 85.6% |
| 16 | Basildon (SS) | 38 | 89.7% |
| 17 | Derby (DE) | 38 | 85.1% |
| 18 | Manchester (M) | 37 | 85.7% |
| 19 | Southampton (SO) | 37 | 86.6% |
| 20 | Poole (BH) | 36 | 76.2% |
The twenty areas with the most Lexus SC430 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
83.4% of the 6,137 recorded Lexus SC430 MOT tests ended in a pass, +2.4 percentage points above the national average. 81.0% of those passed on the first attempt.
2009 is the strongest Lexus SC430 year on record at 89.3%, while 2004 is the weakest at 80.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Lexus SC430 failures are "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" and "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.