2018 Lotus Elise MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.7%

Above average — 3.8 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 216 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£110

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 96.8% pass
  • Avoid 2000 87.4% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 9.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.0%
Typical mileage
12k mi

The 2018 Lotus Elise MOT pass rate is 91.7% of its MOT tests — 3.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Lotus Elise on the real record

91.7% of 2018 Lotus Elise MOTs passed — 216 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Lotus Elise does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 30.7% of everything recorded on the 2018 Lotus Elise, against 19.8% nationally — 10.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Lotus Elise? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Lotus Elise compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 3.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.0%. The median 2018 Lotus Elise in this dataset had covered 11,724 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.7% of the time, April–September 92.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too low", noted on 2.31% of tests.

  • 216 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.7% overall pass rate, 91.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Lotus Elise, the average is 90.1% — best year 2015 (96.8%), worst 2000 (87.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
216
Typical mileage (median)
11,724 mi
Make and model
Lotus Elise
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Elise MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.6%
30-60k 83.3%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Elise

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 62 87.1%
East of England 36 91.7%
South West 35 94.3%
East Midlands 21 95.2%
North West 19 100.0%
Scotland 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Elise

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.7%
+10.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.0%
−0.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 16.0%
+3.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 9.3%
+3.8 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 8.0%
  • Identification 4.0%
  • Road wheels 4.0%
  • Suspension 2.7%
  • Advisories 2.7%
  • Body & chassis 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Lotus Elise tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Elise

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 0.9% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.9% of tests

    “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Elise through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£110 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£110
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators flashing more…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 216 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Elise, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.4% to 96.8% — a spread of 9.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 87.4% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  2. 2001 88.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 87.4% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  4. 2003 89.2% track rod end ball joint dust…
  5. 2004 88.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  6. 2005 91.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2006 90.0% position lamp with a multiple…
  8. 2007 89.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 90.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 92.4% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  11. 2010 89.0% headlamp aim too low
  12. 2011 88.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  13. 2012 93.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  14. 2013 90.6% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  15. 2014 91.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 96.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 93.6% headlamp aim too low
  18. 2017 94.6% headlamp aim too low
  19. 2018 91.7%
    headlamp aim too low
  20. 2019 96.2% headlamp aim too low
  21. 2020 95.7% headlamp aim too low
  22. 2021 96.2% headlamp aim too low

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Lotus Elise with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Lotus Elise 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 74 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 23 30.70% 19.76% +10.94
Brakes 15 20.00% 20.89% −0.89
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 12 16.00% 12.21% +3.79
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 9.30% 5.52% +3.78
Visibility 6 8.00% 4.97% +3.03
Identification of the vehicle 3 4.00% 1.76% +2.24
Road Wheels 3 4.00% 0.75% +3.25
Suspension 2 2.70% 20.98% −18.28
Non-component advisories 2 2.70% 4.18% −1.48
Body, chassis, structure 1 1.30% 5.57% −4.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 216 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.93% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.93% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.93% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.46% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.46% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.46% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.46% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.46% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Individual direction indicators flashing more than 120 times a minute Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.46% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.8% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.8% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 1.4% £20–55
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 0.93% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 188 92.6% 11,612 mi
30-60k 24 83.3% 43,242 mi
60-90k 3 100.0% 64,461 mi

Source: 216 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Elise MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Lotus Elise?

91.7% of the 216 2018 Lotus Elise tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 91.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Lotus Elise?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too low (2.31%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (0.93%), washers not working (0.93%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Lotus Elise MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Lotus Elise in this dataset had covered 11,724 mi.

Does the season affect the 2018 Lotus Elise MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.