Calculate my fail sheet

2000 Lotus Elise MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

87.4%

Above average — 13.6 pts ahead of the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,546 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£144

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 96.8% pass
  • Avoid 2000 87.4% pass · this year

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 9.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.3%
Typical mileage
50k mi

The 2000 Lotus Elise MOT pass rate is 87.4% of its MOT tests — 13.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2000 Lotus Elise on the real record

87.4% of 2000 Lotus Elise MOTs passed — 1,546 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.2× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 12.4% of everything recorded on the 2000 Lotus Elise, against 5.5% nationally — 6.9 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 19.8%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Lotus Elise? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Lotus Elise first registered in 2000 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2000 Lotus Elise compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 13.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.3%. The median 2000 Lotus Elise in this dataset had covered 50,419 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.3% of the time, April–September 87.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits", noted on 2.52% of tests.

  • 1,546 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.4% overall pass rate, 86.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Lotus Elise, the average is 90.1% — best year 2015 (96.8%), worst 2000 (87.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,546
Typical mileage (median)
50,419 mi
Make and model
Lotus Elise
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Emissions Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Elise MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.5%
30-60k 87.5%
60-90k 84.8%
90-120k 84.7%
120k+ 82.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Lotus Elise is most common

Across all Elise model years on record (2000–2021): 5,384 Lotus Elise cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 11,143 tests. Guildford (GU) has the most, with 348 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Guildford (GU) 348 6.5% 818 85.3%
2 Ashford (TN) 193 3.6% 406 90.9%
3 Northampton (NN) 154 2.9% 325 88.0%
4 Norwich (NR) 150 2.8% 323 91.3%
5 Derby (DE) 149 2.8% 272 95.2%
6 Chelmsford (CM) 133 2.5% 244 93.9%
7 Crewe (CW) 129 2.4% 256 94.5%
8 Ipswich (IP) 126 2.3% 263 89.0%
9 Bristol (BS) 121 2.2% 253 93.3%
10 Milton Keynes (MK) 114 2.1% 232 86.6%
11 Oxford (OX) 113 2.1% 234 96.2%
12 Edinburgh (EH) 105 2% 229 91.7%
13 Poole (BH) 102 1.9% 241 92.5%
14 Reading (RG) 102 1.9% 192 88.5%
15 Birmingham (B) 101 1.9% 203 94.6%
16 Nottingham (NG) 89 1.7% 181 89.0%
17 Southampton (SO) 87 1.6% 186 88.7%
18 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 87 1.6% 183 96.7%
19 Gloucester (GL) 82 1.5% 152 83.6%
20 Leicester (LE) 81 1.5% 170 85.3%

The twenty areas with the most Lotus Elise cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Elise

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 450 87.8%
South West 219 81.3%
East of England 195 87.7%
West Midlands 128 91.4%
Yorkshire 122 89.3%
East Midlands 113 86.7%
North West 105 90.5%
Scotland 87 87.4%
London 54 88.9%
Wales 37 75.7%
North East 36 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2000 Elise

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 19.8%
−1.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.4%
−2.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 13.8%
+1.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 12.4%
+6.9 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 9.4%
  • Visibility 7.5%
  • Advisories 7.2%
  • Steering 5.9%
  • Identification 2.3%
  • Body & chassis 2.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2000 Lotus Elise tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2000 Elise

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 2.5% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 1.7% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2000 Elise through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£144 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£144
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
20%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,546 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Elise, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.4% to 96.8% — a spread of 9.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 87.4%
    catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  2. 2001 88.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 87.4% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  4. 2003 89.2% track rod end ball joint dust…
  5. 2004 88.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  6. 2005 91.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2006 90.0% position lamp with a multiple…
  8. 2007 89.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 90.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 92.4% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  11. 2010 89.0% headlamp aim too low
  12. 2011 88.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  13. 2012 93.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  14. 2013 90.6% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  15. 2014 91.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 96.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 93.6% headlamp aim too low
  18. 2017 94.6% headlamp aim too low
  19. 2018 91.7% headlamp aim too low
  20. 2019 96.2% headlamp aim too low
  21. 2020 95.7% headlamp aim too low
  22. 2021 96.2% headlamp aim too low

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2000 Lotus Elise with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2000 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2000 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2000 Lotus Elise 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,403 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 282 19.80% 20.89% −1.09
Suspension 261 18.40% 20.98% −2.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 196 13.80% 12.21% +1.59
Noise, emissions and leaks 176 12.40% 5.52% +6.88
Tyres 134 9.40% 19.76% −10.36
Visibility 107 7.50% 4.97% +2.53
Non-component advisories 102 7.20% 4.18% +3.02
Steering 84 5.90% 2.57% +3.33
Identification of the vehicle 33 2.30% 1.76% +0.54
Body, chassis, structure 28 2.00% 5.57% −3.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,546 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.5% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wheel bearings rough when rotated Suspension Major 1.2% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.97% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.9% £45–110
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 5.9% £120–300
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.5% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 3.3% £25–65
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 3.1% £80–180
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.0% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 354 91.5% 18,596 mi
30-60k 609 87.5% 45,072 mi
60-90k 402 84.8% 71,389 mi
90-120k 137 84.7% 104,046 mi
120k+ 40 82.5% 155,237 mi

Source: 1,546 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2000 Elise MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2000 Lotus Elise?

87.4% of the 1,546 2000 Lotus Elise tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 86.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2000 Lotus Elise?

The three most recorded items are catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (2.52%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.01%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits (1.81%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2000 Lotus Elise MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.5% of the time, falling to 82.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Lotus Elise in this dataset had covered 50,419 mi.

Does the season affect the 2000 Lotus Elise MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.