Pass rate, every year
11,143 tests across 22 model years, 2000–2021.
+9.1 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
11,143 tests across 22 model years, 2000–2021.
+9.1 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2015 96.8%
The strongest of the 22 years on record. See the 2015 page →
Worst year to buy
2000 87.4%
9.4 points below the 2015 peak. See the 2000 page →
The Lotus Elise MOT pass rate is 90.1%, +9.1 percentage points above the UK average. That is 11,143 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2021. This page lists the most common Lotus Elise MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Lotus Elise passed on its first attempt in 89.3%, and its overall record sits +9.1 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Lotus Elise in the 2023–2025 data: 11,143 tests across 22 model years (2000–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 11,143 |
| Overall pass rate | 90.1% |
| Passed on first attempt | 89.3% |
| Average mileage at test | 35,784 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2021 (22 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +9.1 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Lotus Elise, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 33% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 25% |
| Visibility | 22% |
| Suspension | 8% |
| Steering | 6% |
| Brakes | 5% |
| Tyres | 1% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 0% |
Shares are over the Lotus Elise's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 33% of the recorded Lotus Elise failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (0.9%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.7%), "Headlamp aim too low" (0.6%) among the Lotus Elise's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 25% of the recorded Lotus Elise failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (1.2%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (0.7%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits" (0.4%) among the Lotus Elise's noise, emissions and leaks faults.
Around 22% of the recorded Lotus Elise failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.4%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%), "Washers not working" (0.2%) among the Lotus Elise's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Lotus Elise, each with how many of the model's 11,143 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Lotus Elise model year on record is 2015 (96.8% across 283 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (87.4%). The gap between them is 9.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 Elise | 184 | 96.2% |
| 2020 Elise | 207 | 95.7% |
| 2019 Elise | 287 | 96.2% |
| 2018 Elise | 216 | 91.7% |
| 2017 Elise | 260 | 94.6% |
| 2016 Elise | 280 | 93.6% |
| 2015 Elise | 283 | 96.8% |
| 2014 Elise | 259 | 91.9% |
| 2013 Elise | 170 | 90.6% |
| 2012 Elise | 114 | 93.9% |
| 2011 Elise | 182 | 88.5% |
| 2010 Elise | 345 | 89.0% |
| 2009 Elise | 303 | 92.4% |
| 2008 Elise | 564 | 90.6% |
| 2007 Elise | 695 | 89.9% |
| 2006 Elise | 722 | 90.0% |
| 2005 Elise | 753 | 91.6% |
| 2004 Elise | 771 | 88.7% |
| 2003 Elise | 897 | 89.2% |
| 2002 Elise | 1,281 | 87.4% |
| 2001 Elise | 824 | 88.7% |
| 2000 Elise | 1,546 | 87.4% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Lotus Elise's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Lotus Elise.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Lotus Elise. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Elise model year on record (2000–2021): 5,384 Lotus Elise cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 11,143 tests. Guildford (GU) has the most, with 348 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guildford (GU) | 348 | 85.3% |
| 2 | Ashford (TN) | 193 | 90.9% |
| 3 | Northampton (NN) | 154 | 88.0% |
| 4 | Norwich (NR) | 150 | 91.3% |
| 5 | Derby (DE) | 149 | 95.2% |
| 6 | Chelmsford (CM) | 133 | 93.9% |
| 7 | Crewe (CW) | 129 | 94.5% |
| 8 | Ipswich (IP) | 126 | 89.0% |
| 9 | Bristol (BS) | 121 | 93.3% |
| 10 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 114 | 86.6% |
| 11 | Oxford (OX) | 113 | 96.2% |
| 12 | Edinburgh (EH) | 105 | 91.7% |
| 13 | Poole (BH) | 102 | 92.5% |
| 14 | Reading (RG) | 102 | 88.5% |
| 15 | Birmingham (B) | 101 | 94.6% |
| 16 | Nottingham (NG) | 89 | 89.0% |
| 17 | Southampton (SO) | 87 | 88.7% |
| 18 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 87 | 96.7% |
| 19 | Gloucester (GL) | 82 | 83.6% |
| 20 | Leicester (LE) | 81 | 85.3% |
The twenty areas with the most Lotus Elise cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
90.1% of the 11,143 recorded Lotus Elise MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.1 percentage points above the national average. 89.3% of those passed on the first attempt.
2015 is the strongest Lotus Elise year on record at 96.8%, while 2000 is the weakest at 87.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Lotus Elise failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.