Calculate my fail sheet

2015 Lotus Exige MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

93.2%

Above average — 11.1 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 278 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £24–£64

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 97.7% pass
  • Avoid 2004 87.3% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 10.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.7%
Typical mileage
20k mi

The 2015 Lotus Exige MOT pass rate is 93.2% of its MOT tests — 11.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Lotus Exige on the real record

93.2% of 2015 Lotus Exige MOTs passed — 278 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.5× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 18.8% of everything recorded on the 2015 Lotus Exige, against 12.2% nationally — 6.6 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 26.2%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Lotus Exige? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Lotus Exige compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 11.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.7%. The median 2015 Lotus Exige in this dataset had covered 20,045 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.9% of the time, April–September 93.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Individual direction indicators not working", noted on 1.08% of tests.

  • 278 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.2% overall pass rate, 92.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Lotus Exige, the average is 92.9% — best year 2021 (97.7%), worst 2004 (87.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
278
Typical mileage (median)
20,045 mi
Make and model
Lotus Exige
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Indicator Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Exige MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.9%
30-60k 94.1%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Lotus Exige is most common

Across all Exige model years on record (2000–2021): 2,164 Lotus Exige cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,001 tests. Guildford (GU) has the most, with 201 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Guildford (GU) 201 9.3% 434 88.2%
2 Northampton (NN) 107 4.9% 192 88.5%
3 Nottingham (NG) 68 3.1% 135 89.6%
4 Edinburgh (EH) 59 2.7% 128 91.4%
5 Ashford (TN) 58 2.7% 123 89.4%
6 Chelmsford (CM) 58 2.7% 92 97.8%
7 Wakefield (WF) 57 2.6% 68 98.5%
8 Norwich (NR) 56 2.6% 128 93.0%
9 Reading (RG) 54 2.5% 94 96.8%
10 Crewe (CW) 51 2.4% 104 95.2%
11 Harrogate (HG) 50 2.3% 87 96.6%
12 Ipswich (IP) 49 2.3% 92 92.4%
13 Derby (DE) 43 2% 85 94.1%
14 Milton Keynes (MK) 43 2% 68 91.2%
15 Coventry (CV) 42 1.9% 75 93.3%
16 Southampton (SO) 40 1.8% 75 96.0%
17 Leicester (LE) 39 1.8% 63 98.4%
18 Birmingham (B) 38 1.8% 75 96.0%
19 Bristol (BS) 37 1.7% 68 91.2%
20 Gloucester (GL) 36 1.7% 74 91.9%

The twenty areas with the most Lotus Exige cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Exige

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 80 92.5%
East of England 46 93.5%
Yorkshire 30 93.3%
East Midlands 27 85.2%
South West 26 92.3%
North West 24 95.8%
West Midlands 17 94.1%
Scotland 16 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Exige

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 26.2%
+6.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.8%
+1.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 18.8%
+6.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 16.8%
−4.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.0%
  • Identification 4.0%
  • Advisories 2.7%
  • Steering 2.0%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Lotus Exige tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Exige

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.1% of tests

    “individual direction indicators not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 1.1% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Exige through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£64 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£24–£64
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
50%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 278 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Exige, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.3% to 97.7% — a spread of 10.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 89.2% position lamp not working
  2. 2001 95.5% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  3. 2004 87.3% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  4. 2005 89.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2006 90.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2007 91.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 91.6% registration plates does not…
  8. 2009 95.5% anti-lock braking system warning…
  9. 2010 93.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2013 93.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2014 94.3% wipers blade defective
  12. 2015 93.2%
    individual direction indicators…
  13. 2016 94.2% headlamp aim too low
  14. 2017 93.3% headlamp aim too low
  15. 2018 94.7% registration plates does not…
  16. 2019 93.8% headlamp aim too low
  17. 2020 93.9% headlamp aim too high
  18. 2021 97.7% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Lotus Exige with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Lotus Exige 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 149 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 39 26.20% 19.76% +6.44
Brakes 34 22.80% 20.89% +1.91
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 28 18.80% 12.21% +6.59
Suspension 25 16.80% 20.98% −4.18
Visibility 9 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Identification of the vehicle 6 4.00% 1.76% +2.24
Non-component advisories 4 2.70% 4.18% −1.48
Steering 3 2.00% 2.57% −0.57
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.70% 5.57% −4.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 278 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Individual direction indicators not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.1% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too far to the right Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.72% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.72% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low and too far to the right. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.72% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.72% £8–25 Horn →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.72% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.72% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.3% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.6% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.8% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 1.4% £18–45
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 1.4% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 240 92.9% 18,114 mi
30-60k 34 94.1% 40,097 mi
60-90k 3 100.0% 78,972 mi

Source: 278 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Exige MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Lotus Exige?

93.2% of the 278 2015 Lotus Exige tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 92.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Lotus Exige?

The three most recorded items are individual direction indicators not working (1.08%), position lamp not working (1.08%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (1.08%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Lotus Exige MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Lotus Exige in this dataset had covered 20,045 mi.

Does the season affect the 2015 Lotus Exige MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.