Pass rate
Above average — 7.3 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 254 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £22–£76
Pass rate
Above average — 7.3 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 254 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £22–£76
Most common fault
Brakes
26.1% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 10.4 points. See every year →
The 2017 Lotus Exige MOT pass rate is 93.3% of its MOT tests — 7.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.1% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Suspension is 14.8% of this car’s recorded faults, against 21.0% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Lotus Exige? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 7.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.0%. The median 2017 Lotus Exige in this dataset had covered 15,686 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.9% of the time, April–September 95.1%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too low", noted on 1.97% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Headlight Alignment
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all Exige model years on record (2000–2021): 2,164 Lotus Exige cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,001 tests. Guildford (GU) has the most, with 201 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guildford (GU) | 201 | 88.2% |
| 2 | Northampton (NN) | 107 | 88.5% |
| 3 | Nottingham (NG) | 68 | 89.6% |
| 4 | Edinburgh (EH) | 59 | 91.4% |
| 5 | Ashford (TN) | 58 | 89.4% |
| 6 | Chelmsford (CM) | 58 | 97.8% |
| 7 | Wakefield (WF) | 57 | 98.5% |
| 8 | Norwich (NR) | 56 | 93.0% |
| 9 | Reading (RG) | 54 | 96.8% |
| 10 | Crewe (CW) | 51 | 95.2% |
| 11 | Harrogate (HG) | 50 | 96.6% |
| 12 | Ipswich (IP) | 49 | 92.4% |
| 13 | Derby (DE) | 43 | 94.1% |
| 14 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 43 | 91.2% |
| 15 | Coventry (CV) | 42 | 93.3% |
| 16 | Southampton (SO) | 40 | 96.0% |
| 17 | Leicester (LE) | 39 | 98.4% |
| 18 | Birmingham (B) | 38 | 96.0% |
| 19 | Bristol (BS) | 37 | 91.2% |
| 20 | Gloucester (GL) | 36 | 91.9% |
The twenty areas with the most Lotus Exige cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 55 | 87.3% |
| East Midlands | 43 | 93.0% |
| East of England | 38 | 89.5% |
| West Midlands | 23 | 100.0% |
| North West | 22 | 95.5% |
| Yorkshire | 18 | 100.0% |
| South West | 16 | 93.8% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 2.0% of tests
“headlamp aim too low”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the exhaust and emissions 1.2% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Check the wipers and washers 1.2% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£76 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 254 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
18 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.3% to 97.7% — a spread of 10.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 114 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 30 | 26.10% | 20.89% | +5.21 |
| Tyres | 25 | 21.70% | 19.76% | +1.94 |
| Suspension | 17 | 14.80% | 20.98% | −6.18 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 17 | 14.80% | 12.21% | +2.59 |
| Visibility | 10 | 8.70% | 4.97% | +3.73 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 6 | 5.20% | 5.52% | −0.32 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 4 | 3.50% | 1.76% | +1.74 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2 | 1.70% | 5.57% | −3.87 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 2 | 1.70% | 0.82% | +0.88 |
| Non-component advisories | 1 | 0.90% | 4.18% | −3.28 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.0% | £30–80 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.2% | £60–250 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Rectified | 1.2% | £8–22 |
| All direction indicators flashing more than 120 times a minute Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.79% | £3–12 |
| All direction indicators not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.79% | £3–12 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 0.79% | £25–65 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.79% | £30–80 |
| Lamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.79% | £3–15 |
| Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle | Major | 0.79% | £20–80 |
| Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle | Rectified | 0.79% | £20–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 8.3% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 4.7% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 2.4% | £40–150 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 2.0% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 1.6% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 1.6% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 233 | 93.6% | 15,062 mi |
| 30-60k | 21 | 90.5% | 34,382 mi |
Source: 254 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
93.3% of the 254 2017 Lotus Exige tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 93.0%.
The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too low (1.97%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (1.18%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.18%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.6% of the time, falling to 90.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Lotus Exige in this dataset had covered 15,686 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.