2010 Mercedes-Benz 220 MOT pass rate

Only 64 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

76.6%

Around average — 1.9 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 64 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£58

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 96.5% pass
  • Avoid 2013 70.0% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 26.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.7%
Typical mileage
125k mi

The 2010 Mercedes-Benz 220 MOT pass rate is 76.6% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Mercedes-Benz 220 on the real record

76.6% of 2010 Mercedes-Benz 220 MOTs passed — 64 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz 220 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.4× the national share

Brakes make up 29.2% of everything recorded on the 2010 Mercedes-Benz 220, against 20.9% nationally — 8.3 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz 220? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Mercedes-Benz 220 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 1.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.7%. The median 2010 Mercedes-Benz 220 in this dataset had covered 124,968 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 9.38% of tests.

  • 64 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.6% overall pass rate, 71.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz 220, the average is 78.7% — best year 2019 (96.5%), worst 2013 (70.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
64
Typical mileage (median)
124,968 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz 220
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 220 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 50.0%
30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 83.3%
90-120k 78.6%
120k+ 74.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

What fails a 2010 220

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 29.2%
+8.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 25.5%
+4.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 16.1%
−3.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 13.0%
+0.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 6.2%
  • Visibility 3.7%
  • Steering 2.5%
  • Body & chassis 1.9%
  • Advisories 1.2%
  • Identification 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Mercedes-Benz 220 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 220

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 9.4% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the coil springs 6.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the lights 6.3% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 220 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£58 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£58
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators incorrect…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: pins
£40–£150
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 64 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 220, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2005 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.0% to 96.5% — a spread of 26.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 75.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2006 73.9% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2007 71.3% rigid brake pipes excessively…
  4. 2008 72.5% ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2009 73.4% ball joint excessively worn
  6. 2010 76.6%
    ball joint excessively worn
  7. 2011 74.1% ball joint excessively worn
  8. 2012 73.5% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  9. 2013 70.0% malfunction indicator lamp…
  10. 2014 85.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2015 83.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2016 86.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  13. 2017 86.8% malfunction indicator lamp…
  14. 2018 84.4% tread depth below requirements of…
  15. 2019 96.5% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Mercedes-Benz 220 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Mercedes-Benz 220 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 161 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 47 29.20% 20.89% +8.31
Suspension 41 25.50% 20.98% +4.52
Tyres 26 16.10% 19.76% −3.66
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 21 13.00% 12.21% +0.79
Noise, emissions and leaks 10 6.20% 5.52% +0.68
Visibility 6 3.70% 4.97% −1.27
Steering 4 2.50% 2.57% −0.07
Body, chassis, structure 3 1.90% 5.57% −3.67
Non-component advisories 2 1.20% 4.18% −2.98
Identification of the vehicle 1 0.60% 1.76% −1.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 64 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 9.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 6.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 6.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.7% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 4.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 4.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Bonnet primary retaining device ineffective Visibility Major 1.6% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 18.8% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 14.1% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.5% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.5% £40–150
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 10.9% £25–65
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.4% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 4 50.0% 18,934 mi
30-60k 5 100.0% 54,856 mi
60-90k 6 83.3% 67,484 mi
90-120k 14 78.6% 108,486 mi
120k+ 35 74.3% 156,520 mi

Source: 64 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 220 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Mercedes-Benz 220?

76.6% of the 64 2010 Mercedes-Benz 220 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 71.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Mercedes-Benz 220?

The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (9.38%), coil spring fractured or broken (6.25%), position lamp not working (6.25%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Mercedes-Benz 220 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 50.0% of the time, falling to 74.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Mercedes-Benz 220 in this dataset had covered 124,968 mi.