Calculate my fail sheet

2023 MG 3 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

92.9%

Above average — 1.9 pts behind the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 212 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£57

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 92.9% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2013 84.3% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 8.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.5%
Typical mileage
22k mi

The 2023 MG 3 MOT pass rate is 92.9% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 MG 3 on the real record

92.9% of 2023 MG 3 MOTs passed — 212 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 3.0× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 36.2% of everything recorded on the 2023 MG 3, against 12.2% nationally — 24.0 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MG 3? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2023 MG 3 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.5%. The median 2023 MG 3 in this dataset had covered 21,654 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.7% of the time, April–September 90.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too low", noted on 3.30% of tests.

  • 212 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.9% overall pass rate, 92.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MG 3, the average is 91.2% — best year 2023 (92.9%), worst 2013 (84.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
212
Typical mileage (median)
21,654 mi
Make and model
MG 3
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 3 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.5%
30-60k 93.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the MG 3 is most common

Across all 3 model years on record (2013–2023): 5,734 MG 3 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 8,542 tests. Cardiff (CF) has the most, with 258 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Cardiff (CF) 258 4.5% 438 90.4%
2 Swansea (SA) 196 3.4% 322 88.2%
3 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 171 3% 268 91.4%
4 Sheffield (S) 151 2.6% 227 96.0%
5 Glasgow (G) 140 2.4% 203 92.1%
6 Warrington (WA) 130 2.3% 186 90.3%
7 Birmingham (B) 127 2.2% 192 91.1%
8 Bristol (BS) 105 1.8% 148 91.2%
9 Preston (PR) 98 1.7% 154 90.9%
10 Liverpool (L) 96 1.7% 136 89.7%
11 Doncaster (DN) 96 1.7% 136 91.9%
12 Portsmouth (PO) 95 1.7% 159 93.1%
13 Basildon (SS) 93 1.6% 128 95.3%
14 Ipswich (IP) 92 1.6% 140 90.0%
15 Northampton (NN) 86 1.5% 116 90.5%
16 Leeds (LS) 85 1.5% 128 87.5%
17 Peterborough (PE) 83 1.4% 130 90.8%
18 Hull (HU) 83 1.4% 127 93.7%
19 Gloucester (GL) 79 1.4% 118 94.9%
20 Newport (NP) 78 1.4% 114 91.2%

The twenty areas with the most MG 3 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 3

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 38 92.1%
Yorkshire 36 94.4%
South West 25 88.0%
Scotland 23 91.3%
Wales 22 95.5%
West Midlands 19 89.5%
South East 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 3

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 36.2%
+24.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 31.9%
+12.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 13.0%
−7.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 11.6%
+6.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 1 fault category
  • Advisories 7.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 MG 3 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 3

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 0.9% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 3 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£57 — and 43% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£57
Cheapest common item: daytime running lamps not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep…
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
43%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 212 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 3, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2013 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.3% to 92.9% — a spread of 8.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 84.3% rigid brake pipes excessively…
  2. 2020 90.1% headlamp aim too low
  3. 2021 91.3% headlamp aim too low
  4. 2022 91.9% headlamp aim too low
  5. 2023 92.9%
    headlamp aim too low

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 MG 3 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 MG 3 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 5 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 69 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 25 36.20% 12.21% +23.99
Tyres 22 31.90% 19.76% +12.14
Brakes 9 13.00% 20.89% −7.89
Visibility 8 11.60% 4.97% +6.63
Non-component advisories 5 7.20% 4.18% +3.02

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 212 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Daytime running lamps not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £3–15 Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.94% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.94% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.94% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Daytime running lamps adversely affected by the operation of another lamp Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.47% £3–15 Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.47% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.3% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 3.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 0.94% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 146 92.5% 16,669 mi
30-60k 65 93.8% 37,251 mi

Source: 212 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 3 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 MG 3?

92.9% of the 212 2023 MG 3 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 92.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 MG 3?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too low (3.30%), position lamp not working (1.89%), daytime running lamps not working (1.42%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 MG 3 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.5% of the time, falling to 93.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 MG 3 in this dataset had covered 21,654 mi.

Does the season affect the 2023 MG 3 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.