Calculate my fail sheet

2010 MG Tf MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

83.1%

Around average — 8.4 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 722 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £24–£70

Most common fault

Brakes

30.3% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

4.4 pts up across model years — 6.9% in 2002, 11.3% in 2009.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2010 83.1% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2003 76.5% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 6.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
80.5%
Typical mileage
39k mi

The 2010 MG Tf MOT pass rate is 83.1% of its MOT tests — 8.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 MG Tf on the real record

83.1% of 2010 MG Tf MOTs passed — 722 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 30.3% of everything recorded on the 2010 MG Tf, against 20.9% nationally — 9.4 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MG Tf? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every MG Tf first registered in 2010 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2010 MG Tf compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 8.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.5%. The median 2010 MG Tf in this dataset had covered 38,524 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.9% of the time, April–September 82.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play", noted on 3.46% of tests.

  • 722 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.1% overall pass rate, 80.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MG Tf, the average is 77.8% — best year 2010 (83.1%), worst 2003 (76.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
722
Typical mileage (median)
38,524 mi
Make and model
MG Tf
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Tf MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.4%
30-60k 81.6%
60-90k 78.4%
90-120k 66.7%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the MG Tf is most common

Across all Tf model years on record (2002–2011): 13,955 MG Tf cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 32,916 tests. Peterborough (PE) has the most, with 543 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Peterborough (PE) 543 3.9% 1,109 80.5%
2 Birmingham (B) 496 3.6% 1,156 81.7%
3 Nottingham (NG) 428 3.1% 924 77.2%
4 Derby (DE) 345 2.5% 729 81.6%
5 Sheffield (S) 290 2.1% 707 81.9%
6 Norwich (NR) 281 2% 737 75.6%
7 Leicester (LE) 252 1.8% 578 79.6%
8 Coventry (CV) 244 1.7% 567 80.8%
9 Ipswich (IP) 237 1.7% 595 76.8%
10 Northampton (NN) 237 1.7% 567 75.8%
11 Ashford (TN) 236 1.7% 561 77.0%
12 Portsmouth (PO) 225 1.6% 612 72.2%
13 Oxford (OX) 221 1.6% 568 78.5%
14 Doncaster (DN) 210 1.5% 510 78.8%
15 Stevenage (SG) 199 1.4% 419 80.4%
16 Guildford (GU) 198 1.4% 487 74.7%
17 Cambridge (CB) 195 1.4% 457 82.1%
18 York (YO) 194 1.4% 426 79.1%
19 Chelmsford (CM) 191 1.4% 450 77.1%
20 Bristol (BS) 188 1.3% 507 74.0%

The twenty areas with the most MG Tf cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Tf

Region Tests Pass rate
East of England 138 90.6%
South East 136 80.1%
North West 86 82.6%
East Midlands 78 79.5%
West Midlands 75 84.0%
South West 53 81.1%
Yorkshire 39 89.7%
Scotland 38 78.9%
Wales 32 75.0%
North East 29 79.3%
London 18 83.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Tf

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 30.3%
+9.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.8%
−1.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 13.1%
−6.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 9.8%
−2.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 7.6%
  • Visibility 5.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.9%
  • Advisories 3.2%
  • Body & chassis 3.1%
  • Seat belts 2.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 MG Tf tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Tf

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 3.5% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 2.2% of tests

    “srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.5% of tests

    “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Tf through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£70 — and 46% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£24–£70
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
46%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 722 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tf, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2002 to 2011. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.5% to 83.1% — a spread of 6.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 77.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  2. 2003 76.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2004 77.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2005 78.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2006 81.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2007 81.8% ball joint excessively worn
  7. 2008 78.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2009 80.8% track rod end ball joint has…
  9. 2010 83.1%
    track rod end ball joint has…
  10. 2011 80.1% track rod end ball joint has…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 MG Tf with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 MG Tf 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 976 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 300 30.30% 20.89% +9.41
Suspension 196 19.80% 20.98% −1.18
Tyres 130 13.10% 19.76% −6.66
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 97 9.80% 12.21% −2.41
Steering 75 7.60% 2.57% +5.03
Visibility 50 5.10% 4.97% +0.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 39 3.90% 5.52% −1.62
Non-component advisories 32 3.20% 4.18% −0.98
Body, chassis, structure 31 3.10% 5.57% −2.47
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 26 2.60% 0.82% +1.78

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 722 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 2.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Washers not working Visibility Major 1.5% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 1.3% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.97% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.97% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 15.7% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.0% £45–110
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.6% £180–450
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.8% £45–95
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 5.8% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 198 89.4% 21,100 mi
30-60k 413 81.6% 41,777 mi
60-90k 97 78.4% 73,710 mi
90-120k 12 66.7% 100,319 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 124,849 mi

Source: 722 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Tf MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 MG Tf?

83.1% of the 722 2010 MG Tf tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 80.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 MG Tf?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint has excessive play (3.46%), srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault (2.22%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (1.66%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 MG Tf MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.4% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 MG Tf in this dataset had covered 38,524 mi.

Does the season affect the 2010 MG Tf MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.