Pass rate
Below average — 0.1 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 321 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £27–£72
Pass rate
Below average — 0.1 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 321 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £27–£72
Most common fault
Suspension
20.7% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £40–£65 for Shock absorber leaking. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 25.1 points. See every year →
The 2010 MINI Clubman MOT pass rate is 74.8% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.7% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MINI Clubman does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 19.2% of everything recorded on the 2010 MINI Clubman, against 12.2% nationally — 7.0 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 20.7%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a MINI Clubman? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every MINI Clubman first registered in 2010 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 0.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.0%. The median 2010 MINI Clubman in this dataset had covered 95,987 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 64% of tests, with a 74.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.5% of the time, April–September 74.1%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 7.17% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (64% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 80 | 73.8% |
| South West | 80 | 75.0% |
| East of England | 39 | 74.4% |
| North West | 25 | 72.0% |
| Scotland | 19 | 63.2% |
| East Midlands | 19 | 84.2% |
| West Midlands | 18 | 88.9% |
| London | 16 | 75.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 7.2% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the lights 6.2% of tests
“position lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the shock absorbers 2.8% of tests
“shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”
Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£72 — and 61% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 321 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
15 model years on record, from 2007 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.0% to 95.1% — a spread of 25.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 770 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 161 | 20.70% | 20.98% | −0.28 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 149 | 19.20% | 12.21% | +6.99 |
| Brakes | 135 | 17.40% | 20.89% | −3.49 |
| Tyres | 106 | 13.60% | 19.76% | −6.16 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 82 | 10.60% | 5.52% | +5.08 |
| Visibility | 50 | 6.40% | 4.97% | +1.43 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 37 | 4.80% | 5.57% | −0.77 |
| Non-component advisories | 29 | 3.70% | 4.18% | −0.48 |
| Road Wheels | 13 | 1.70% | 0.75% | +0.95 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 8 | 1.00% | 0.82% | +0.18 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 7.2% | £80–200 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 6.2% | £5–25 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 5.9% | £5–20 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.8% | £5–25 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 2.8% | £30–75 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.5% | £3–12 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 2.5% | £8–22 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 2.2% | £60–150 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 2.2% | £8–22 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.9% | £30–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 14.3% | £200–700 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 14.0% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 14.0% | £45–95 |
| Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 13.1% | £180–450 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 12.5% | £40–150 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 8.4% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 2 | 100.0% | 28,719 mi |
| 30-60k | 47 | 74.5% | 51,066 mi |
| 60-90k | 95 | 75.8% | 76,268 mi |
| 90-120k | 116 | 76.7% | 104,940 mi |
| 120k+ | 61 | 68.9% | 146,217 mi |
Source: 321 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
74.8% of the 321 2010 MINI Clubman tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 68.0%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (7.17%), position lamp not working (6.23%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.92%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 68.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 MINI Clubman in this dataset had covered 95,987 mi.
Petrol: 74.9% pass rate across 207 tests. Diesel: 74.6% pass rate across 114 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 74.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.