Calculate my fail sheet

2012 MINI Clubman MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

80.9%

Around average — 3.7 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 293 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £24–£66

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 95.1% pass
  • Avoid 2007 70.0% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 25.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
77.0%
Typical mileage
82k mi

The 2012 MINI Clubman MOT pass rate is 80.9% of its MOT tests — 3.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 MINI Clubman on the real record

80.9% of 2012 MINI Clubman MOTs passed — 293 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.5× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 18.7% of everything recorded on the 2012 MINI Clubman, against 12.2% nationally — 6.5 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 24.3%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MINI Clubman? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 MINI Clubman compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 3.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.0%. The median 2012 MINI Clubman in this dataset had covered 81,718 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 64% of tests, with a 78.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.1% of the time, April–September 79.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.14% of tests.

  • 293 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 80.9% overall pass rate, 77.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MINI Clubman, the average is 86.9% — best year 2021 (95.1%), worst 2007 (70.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
293
Typical mileage (median)
81,718 mi
Make and model
MINI Clubman
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Clubman MOT pass rate?

30-60k 83.6%
60-90k 79.2%
90-120k 81.0%
120k+ 82.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 78.2%
Petrol 85.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (64% of tests).

Where the MINI Clubman is most common

Across all Clubman model years on record (2007–2021): 37,187 MINI Clubman cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 86,277 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 881 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 881 2.4% 1,969 87.8%
2 Guildford (GU) 836 2.2% 2,028 85.9%
3 Reading (RG) 755 2% 1,821 85.6%
4 Bristol (BS) 736 2% 1,714 85.2%
5 Peterborough (PE) 723 1.9% 1,685 88.1%
6 Oxford (OX) 679 1.8% 1,577 89.9%
7 Gloucester (GL) 671 1.8% 1,668 84.6%
8 Nottingham (NG) 657 1.8% 1,538 87.1%
9 Ashford (TN) 653 1.8% 1,565 86.1%
10 Coventry (CV) 639 1.7% 1,436 87.9%
11 Leicester (LE) 613 1.6% 1,413 88.8%
12 Sheffield (S) 612 1.6% 1,467 89.6%
13 Northampton (NN) 611 1.6% 1,366 86.2%
14 Brighton (BN) 590 1.6% 1,510 84.7%
15 Portsmouth (PO) 582 1.6% 1,422 85.4%
16 Derby (DE) 566 1.5% 1,169 90.2%
17 Exeter (EX) 519 1.4% 1,304 84.9%
18 Swindon (SN) 510 1.4% 1,169 88.4%
19 Southampton (SO) 508 1.4% 1,256 85.5%
20 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 493 1.3% 1,125 88.7%

The twenty areas with the most MINI Clubman cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Clubman

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 97 78.4%
South East 62 85.5%
West Midlands 26 76.9%
East of England 25 88.0%
East Midlands 19 84.2%
Yorkshire 17 88.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Clubman

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 24.3%
+3.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 20.8%
+1.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 18.7%
+6.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 15.0%
−6.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 4.8%
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Body & chassis 2.5%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Road wheels 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 MINI Clubman tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Clubman

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brakes 1.7% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Clubman through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£66 — and 51% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£24–£66
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
51%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 293 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Clubman, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2007 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.0% to 95.1% — a spread of 25.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 70.0% service brake performance…
  2. 2008 71.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2009 73.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2010 74.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2011 80.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2012 80.9%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2013 83.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2014 84.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2015 85.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2016 85.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2017 87.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2018 89.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2019 89.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  14. 2020 88.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2021 95.1% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 MINI Clubman with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 MINI Clubman 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 478 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 117 24.30% 20.89% +3.41
Tyres 100 20.80% 19.76% +1.04
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 90 18.70% 12.21% +6.49
Suspension 72 15.00% 20.98% −5.98
Noise, emissions and leaks 23 4.80% 5.52% −0.72
Non-component advisories 23 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Visibility 20 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Body, chassis, structure 12 2.50% 5.57% −3.07
Identification of the vehicle 12 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Road Wheels 9 1.90% 0.75% +1.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 293 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.7% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.4% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.8% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.8% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.8% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.5% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 61 83.6% 48,974 mi
60-90k 120 79.2% 75,317 mi
90-120k 84 81.0% 101,281 mi
120k+ 28 82.1% 139,840 mi

Source: 293 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Clubman MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 MINI Clubman?

80.9% of the 293 2012 MINI Clubman tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 77.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 MINI Clubman?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.14%), position lamp not working (3.75%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.07%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 MINI Clubman MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.6% of the time, falling to 82.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 MINI Clubman in this dataset had covered 81,718 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 MINI Clubman?

Diesel: 78.2% pass rate across 188 tests. Petrol: 85.7% pass rate across 105 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 MINI Clubman MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.