Pass rate
Below average — 3.8 pts behind the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 130 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £35–£92
Pass rate
Below average — 3.8 pts behind the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 130 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £35–£92
Most common fault
Brakes
23.5% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 13.8 points. See every year →
The 2007 MINI COOPER D MOT pass rate is 69.2% of its MOT tests — 3.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.5% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MINI COOPER D does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres are 10.4% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a MINI COOPER D? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 3.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 58.9%. The median 2007 MINI COOPER D in this dataset had covered 133,061 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.0% of the time, April–September 68.6%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 19.23% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 52% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 37 | 67.6% |
| Yorkshire | 17 | 70.6% |
| East Midlands | 15 | 60.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 19.2% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the lights 6.9% of tests
“position lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the coil springs 5.4% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£92 — and 39% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 130 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
8 model years on record, from 2007 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 83.0% — a spread of 13.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 438 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 104 | 23.50% | 20.89% | +2.61 |
| Suspension | 103 | 23.30% | 20.98% | +2.32 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 75 | 16.90% | 12.21% | +4.69 |
| Tyres | 46 | 10.40% | 19.76% | −9.36 |
| Visibility | 39 | 8.80% | 4.97% | +3.83 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 35 | 7.90% | 5.52% | +2.38 |
| Non-component advisories | 16 | 3.60% | 4.18% | −0.58 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 10 | 2.30% | 5.57% | −3.27 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 6 | 1.40% | 1.76% | −0.36 |
| Steering | 4 | 0.90% | 2.57% | −1.67 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 19.2% | £80–200 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 6.9% | £5–25 |
| Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 6.9% | £5–25 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 6.2% | £5–25 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 5.4% | £25–65 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 5.4% | £5–20 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 4.6% | £45–110 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.9% | £30–80 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 3.9% | £30–75 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 3.1% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 23.9% | £200–700 |
| Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 19.2% | £180–450 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 16.9% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 16.9% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 12.3% | £40–150 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 10.8% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 5 | 60.0% | 55,336 mi |
| 60-90k | 7 | 85.7% | 87,497 mi |
| 90-120k | 22 | 81.8% | 109,623 mi |
| 120k+ | 96 | 65.6% | 142,497 mi |
Source: 130 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
69.2% of the 130 2007 MINI COOPER D tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 58.9%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (19.23%), position lamp not working (6.92%), position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (6.92%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 60.0% of the time, falling to 65.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 MINI COOPER D in this dataset had covered 133,061 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.