Calculate my fail sheet

2012 MINI COOPER D MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

81.1%

Around average — 3.9 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 7,081 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£69

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 83.0% pass
  • Avoid 2007 69.2% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 13.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
76.9%
Typical mileage
88k mi

The 2012 MINI COOPER D MOT pass rate is 81.1% of its MOT tests — 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 MINI COOPER D on the real record

81.1% of 2012 MINI COOPER D MOTs passed — 7,081 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 77.2% and this one manages 81.1% — 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MINI COOPER D? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every MINI COOPER D first registered in 2012 is combined here — 5 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2012 MINI COOPER D compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 76.9%. The median 2012 MINI COOPER D in this dataset had covered 88,133 mi.

99% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 81.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.4% of the time, April–September 80.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.39% of tests.

  • 7,081 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.1% overall pass rate, 76.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MINI COOPER D, the average is 80.7% — best year 2014 (83.0%), worst 2007 (69.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
7,081
Typical mileage (median)
88,133 mi
Make and model
MINI COOPER D
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the COOPER D MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.0%
30-60k 85.3%
60-90k 82.6%
90-120k 78.1%
120k+ 79.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 81.1%
Petrol 78.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (99% of tests).

Where the MINI COOPER D is most common

Across all COOPER D model years on record (2007–2014): 9,695 MINI COOPER D cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 24,045 tests. Peterborough (PE) has the most, with 276 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Peterborough (PE) 276 2.8% 689 83.3%
2 Birmingham (B) 242 2.5% 551 83.7%
3 Nottingham (NG) 223 2.3% 578 79.6%
4 Sheffield (S) 215 2.2% 506 86.0%
5 Leicester (LE) 198 2% 472 83.5%
6 Northampton (NN) 180 1.9% 478 81.8%
7 Cardiff (CF) 177 1.8% 486 79.4%
8 Doncaster (DN) 177 1.8% 455 77.8%
9 Gloucester (GL) 170 1.8% 457 75.5%
10 Ashford (TN) 164 1.7% 418 81.3%
11 Coventry (CV) 161 1.7% 393 80.4%
12 Derby (DE) 158 1.6% 394 79.7%
13 Reading (RG) 157 1.6% 383 82.2%
14 Guildford (GU) 155 1.6% 384 81.5%
15 Norwich (NR) 153 1.6% 409 80.9%
16 Bristol (BS) 151 1.6% 382 78.0%
17 Portsmouth (PO) 146 1.5% 350 82.0%
18 Swansea (SA) 145 1.5% 421 77.4%
19 Southampton (SO) 144 1.5% 387 77.3%
20 Exeter (EX) 141 1.5% 411 77.4%

The twenty areas with the most MINI COOPER D cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the COOPER D

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,239 82.5%
South West 976 77.3%
East of England 853 85.1%
Yorkshire 718 80.4%
West Midlands 708 82.6%
North West 694 82.6%
East Midlands 691 79.6%
Wales 458 78.8%
Scotland 425 77.2%
North East 249 81.5%
London 70 87.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 COOPER D

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 21.6%
+1.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.4%
+0.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.3%
−1.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 16.8%
+4.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.5%
  • Advisories 3.3%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Road wheels 2.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 MINI COOPER D tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 COOPER D

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 5.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 1.8% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 COOPER D through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£69 — and 63% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£69
Cheapest common item: stop lamp with a multiple light source up to…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
63%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 7,081 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the COOPER D, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2007 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 83.0% — a spread of 13.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 69.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2008 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2009 74.0% position lamp not working
  4. 2010 76.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2011 78.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2012 81.1%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2013 81.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2014 83.0% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 MINI COOPER D with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 MINI COOPER D 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 11,833 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 2,592 21.60% 19.76% +1.84
Brakes 2,565 21.40% 20.89% +0.51
Suspension 2,308 19.30% 20.98% −1.68
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,012 16.80% 12.21% +4.59
Visibility 805 6.70% 4.97% +1.73
Noise, emissions and leaks 414 3.50% 5.52% −2.02
Non-component advisories 397 3.30% 4.18% −0.88
Identification of the vehicle 295 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Road Wheels 293 2.40% 0.75% +1.65
Body, chassis, structure 152 1.30% 5.57% −4.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 7,081 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.8% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.7% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.2% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.5% £40–150
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 6.0% £180–450
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.0% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 92 88.0% 24,121 mi
30-60k 1,026 85.3% 49,119 mi
60-90k 2,601 82.6% 75,818 mi
90-120k 2,332 78.1% 103,015 mi
120k+ 1,029 79.1% 138,655 mi

Source: 7,081 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 COOPER D MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 MINI COOPER D?

81.1% of the 7,081 2012 MINI COOPER D tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 76.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 MINI COOPER D?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.39%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.69%), position lamp not working (3.86%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 MINI COOPER D MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.0% of the time, falling to 79.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 MINI COOPER D in this dataset had covered 88,133 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 MINI COOPER D?

Diesel: 81.1% pass rate across 7,043 tests. Petrol: 78.9% pass rate across 38 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 MINI COOPER D MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.