Calculate my fail sheet

2009 MINI COOPER D MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

74.0%

Below average — 0.0 pts in line with the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 196 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£129

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 83.0% pass
  • Avoid 2007 69.2% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 13.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
66.7%
Typical mileage
100k mi

The 2009 MINI COOPER D MOT pass rate is 74.0% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 MINI COOPER D on the real record

74.0% of 2009 MINI COOPER D MOTs passed — 196 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 30.0% of everything recorded on the 2009 MINI Cooper D, against 21.0% nationally — 9.0 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MINI COOPER D? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 MINI COOPER D compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 0.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 66.7%. The median 2009 MINI COOPER D in this dataset had covered 99,555 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.6% of the time, April–September 75.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Position lamp not working", noted on 5.61% of tests.

  • 196 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.0% overall pass rate, 66.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MINI COOPER D, the average is 80.7% — best year 2014 (83.0%), worst 2007 (69.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
196
Typical mileage (median)
99,555 mi
Make and model
MINI COOPER D
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the COOPER D MOT pass rate?

30-60k 83.3%
60-90k 75.0%
90-120k 67.6%
120k+ 77.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the MINI COOPER D is most common

Across all COOPER D model years on record (2007–2014): 9,695 MINI COOPER D cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 24,045 tests. Peterborough (PE) has the most, with 276 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Peterborough (PE) 276 2.8% 689 83.3%
2 Birmingham (B) 242 2.5% 551 83.7%
3 Nottingham (NG) 223 2.3% 578 79.6%
4 Sheffield (S) 215 2.2% 506 86.0%
5 Leicester (LE) 198 2% 472 83.5%
6 Northampton (NN) 180 1.9% 478 81.8%
7 Cardiff (CF) 177 1.8% 486 79.4%
8 Doncaster (DN) 177 1.8% 455 77.8%
9 Gloucester (GL) 170 1.8% 457 75.5%
10 Ashford (TN) 164 1.7% 418 81.3%
11 Coventry (CV) 161 1.7% 393 80.4%
12 Derby (DE) 158 1.6% 394 79.7%
13 Reading (RG) 157 1.6% 383 82.2%
14 Guildford (GU) 155 1.6% 384 81.5%
15 Norwich (NR) 153 1.6% 409 80.9%
16 Bristol (BS) 151 1.6% 382 78.0%
17 Portsmouth (PO) 146 1.5% 350 82.0%
18 Swansea (SA) 145 1.5% 421 77.4%
19 Southampton (SO) 144 1.5% 387 77.3%
20 Exeter (EX) 141 1.5% 411 77.4%

The twenty areas with the most MINI COOPER D cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the COOPER D

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 39 66.7%
South East 29 69.0%
East of England 27 92.6%
South West 26 73.1%
Yorkshire 21 81.0%
Wales 15 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 COOPER D

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 30.0%
+9.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.7%
−3.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 17.0%
+4.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 13.8%
−6.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.4%
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Steering 2.4%
  • Advisories 1.5%
  • Body & chassis 1.3%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 MINI COOPER D tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 COOPER D

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.6% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check corrosion 4.1% of tests

    “sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 COOPER D through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£129 — and 54% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£129
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: sub-frame corroded
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
54%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 196 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the COOPER D, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2007 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 83.0% — a spread of 13.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 69.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2008 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2009 74.0%
    position lamp not working
  4. 2010 76.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2011 78.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2012 81.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2013 81.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2014 83.0% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 MINI COOPER D with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 MINI COOPER D 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 454 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 139 30.00% 20.98% +9.02
Brakes 82 17.70% 20.89% −3.19
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 79 17.00% 12.21% +4.79
Tyres 64 13.80% 19.76% −5.96
Noise, emissions and leaks 39 8.40% 5.52% +2.88
Visibility 21 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Steering 11 2.40% 2.57% −0.17
Non-component advisories 7 1.50% 4.18% −2.68
Body, chassis, structure 6 1.30% 5.57% −4.27
Identification of the vehicle 6 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 196 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Major 4.1% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
On or after 01/07/2008 emissions exceed default limit of 1.5m-1 Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.5% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.0% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 23.5% £180–450
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.4% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 13.8% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.7% £40–150
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 9.7% £60–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.7% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 18 83.3% 51,357 mi
60-90k 40 75.0% 78,544 mi
90-120k 68 67.6% 99,730 mi
120k+ 70 77.1% 145,496 mi

Source: 196 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 COOPER D MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 MINI COOPER D?

74.0% of the 196 2009 MINI COOPER D tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 66.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 MINI COOPER D?

The three most recorded items are position lamp not working (5.61%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.59%), sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened (4.08%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 MINI COOPER D MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.3% of the time, falling to 77.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 MINI COOPER D in this dataset had covered 99,555 mi.

Does the season affect the 2009 MINI COOPER D MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.