Calculate my fail sheet

2011 MINI Countryman COOPER Sd MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

81.8%

Around average — 5.9 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,113 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£89

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 83.6% pass
  • Avoid 2011 81.8% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 1.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.1%
Typical mileage
97k mi

The 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER Sd MOT pass rate is 81.8% of its MOT tests — 5.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER Sd on the real record

81.8% of 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER Sd MOTs passed — 1,113 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 75.9% and this one manages 81.8% — 5.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MINI Countryman COOPER Sd? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every MINI Countryman COOPER Sd first registered in 2011 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER Sd compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 5.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.1%. The median 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER Sd in this dataset had covered 97,143 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 99% of tests, with a 81.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.5% of the time, April–September 82.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.93% of tests.

  • 1,113 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.8% overall pass rate, 78.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MINI Countryman COOPER Sd, the average is 82.9% — best year 2012 (83.6%), worst 2011 (81.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,113
Typical mileage (median)
97,143 mi
Make and model
MINI Countryman COOPER Sd
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Countryman COOPER Sd MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 90.1%
60-90k 81.5%
90-120k 81.6%
120k+ 78.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 81.7%
Petrol 91.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (99% of tests).

Where the MINI Countryman COOPER Sd is most common

Across all Countryman COOPER Sd model years on record (2011–2012): 1,222 MINI Countryman COOPER Sd cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,797 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 43 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 43 3.5% 88 87.5%
2 Derby (DE) 32 2.6% 58 86.2%
3 Peterborough (PE) 31 2.5% 69 84.1%
4 Sheffield (S) 27 2.2% 61 86.9%
5 Nottingham (NG) 27 2.2% 59 89.8%
6 Brighton (BN) 26 2.1% 65 83.1%
7 Leicester (LE) 25 2% 57 84.2%
8 Ashford (TN) 24 2% 60 78.3%
9 Reading (RG) 24 2% 57 84.2%
10 Coventry (CV) 24 2% 50 78.0%
11 Northampton (NN) 23 1.9% 56 80.4%
12 Ipswich (IP) 23 1.9% 49 83.7%
13 Poole (BH) 21 1.7% 69 73.9%
14 Plymouth (PL) 21 1.7% 56 82.1%
15 Chelmsford (CM) 21 1.7% 47 80.9%
16 Norwich (NR) 20 1.6% 50 86.0%
17 Milton Keynes (MK) 20 1.6% 39 82.1%
18 Swindon (SN) 19 1.6% 44 84.1%
19 Stockport (SK) 19 1.6% 40 77.5%
20 Gloucester (GL) 18 1.5% 38 78.9%

The twenty areas with the most MINI Countryman COOPER Sd cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Countryman COOPER Sd

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 208 83.2%
South West 191 83.2%
East of England 147 83.0%
North West 124 83.9%
West Midlands 121 83.5%
Yorkshire 85 76.5%
East Midlands 76 85.5%
North East 61 80.3%
Scotland 54 68.5%
Wales 34 70.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Countryman COOPER Sd

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 21.2%
+1.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 21.1%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.4%
−3.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 14.3%
+2.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.8%
  • Visibility 5.5%
  • Advisories 5.0%
  • Body & chassis 2.6%
  • Road wheels 1.9%
  • Identification 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER Sd tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Countryman COOPER Sd

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.4% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Countryman COOPER Sd through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£89 — and 54% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£89
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
54%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,113 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Countryman COOPER Sd, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2011 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.8% to 83.6% — a spread of 1.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 81.8%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2012 83.6% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER Sd with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER Sd 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,696 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 365 21.20% 19.76% +1.44
Suspension 363 21.10% 20.98% +0.12
Brakes 300 17.40% 20.89% −3.49
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 247 14.30% 12.21% +2.09
Noise, emissions and leaks 134 7.80% 5.52% +2.28
Visibility 95 5.50% 4.97% +0.53
Non-component advisories 86 5.00% 4.18% +0.82
Body, chassis, structure 45 2.60% 5.57% −2.97
Road Wheels 33 1.90% 0.75% +1.15
Identification of the vehicle 28 1.60% 1.76% −0.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,113 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.4% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.99% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.99% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.2% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.8% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.7% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.7% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.7% £40–150
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 5.6% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8 100.0% 26,175 mi
30-60k 81 90.1% 50,457 mi
60-90k 351 81.5% 76,935 mi
90-120k 441 81.6% 103,900 mi
120k+ 231 78.8% 139,622 mi

Source: 1,113 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Countryman COOPER Sd MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER Sd?

81.8% of the 1,113 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER Sd tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 78.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER Sd?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.93%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.22%), position lamp not working (3.95%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER Sd MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 78.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER Sd in this dataset had covered 97,143 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER Sd?

Diesel: 81.7% pass rate across 1,101 tests. Petrol: 91.7% pass rate across 12 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 MINI Countryman COOPER Sd MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.