Pass rate
Around average — 3.5 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 252 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £33–£120
Pass rate
Around average — 3.5 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 252 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £33–£120
Most common fault
Brakes
20.8% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 17.3 points. See every year →
The 2010 MINI One Clubman MOT pass rate is 78.2% of its MOT tests — 3.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.8% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MINI One Clubman does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 15.2% of everything recorded on the 2010 MINI One Clubman, against 5.5% nationally — 9.7 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 20.8%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a MINI One Clubman? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 3.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 72.9%. The median 2010 MINI One Clubman in this dataset had covered 92,331 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.9% of the time, April–September 80.2%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Position lamp not working", noted on 5.16% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Headlight Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 56% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 77 | 84.4% |
| South West | 33 | 69.7% |
| East of England | 31 | 93.5% |
| West Midlands | 28 | 67.9% |
| London | 28 | 64.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 5.2% of tests
“position lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the windscreen 3.2% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the shock absorbers 2.8% of tests
“shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”
Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£120 — and 46% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 252 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
5 model years on record, from 2009 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.9% to 84.2% — a spread of 17.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 544 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 115 | 20.80% | 20.89% | −0.09 |
| Suspension | 105 | 19.00% | 20.98% | −1.98 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 84 | 15.20% | 5.52% | +9.68 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 82 | 14.90% | 12.21% | +2.69 |
| Tyres | 79 | 14.30% | 19.76% | −5.46 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 25 | 4.50% | 5.57% | −1.07 |
| Visibility | 21 | 3.80% | 4.97% | −1.17 |
| Non-component advisories | 18 | 3.30% | 4.18% | −0.88 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 9 | 1.60% | 0.82% | +0.78 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 6 | 1.10% | 1.76% | −0.66 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 5.2% | £5–25 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.2% | £80–200 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.8% | £5–25 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.8% | £3–12 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 2.8% | £30–75 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.4% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.4% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.0% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.0% | £60–250 |
| Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 2.0% | £3–12 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 19.1% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 17.5% | £45–110 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 16.7% | £200–700 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 10.7% | £40–150 |
| Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 9.5% | £180–450 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 8.3% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 12 | 83.3% | 21,091 mi |
| 30-60k | 32 | 81.3% | 49,742 mi |
| 60-90k | 76 | 86.8% | 73,597 mi |
| 90-120k | 95 | 74.7% | 107,298 mi |
| 120k+ | 37 | 64.9% | 142,188 mi |
Source: 252 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
78.2% of the 252 2010 MINI One Clubman tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 72.9%.
The three most recorded items are position lamp not working (5.16%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.17%), headlamp lens slightly defective (2.78%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.3% of the time, falling to 64.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 MINI One Clubman in this dataset had covered 92,331 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.