Calculate my fail sheet

2010 BMW 118 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

78.1%

Around average — 3.4 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 36,774 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£94

Most common fault

Suspension

24.8% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £40–£65 for Shock absorber leaking. What fitting it takes →

3.9 pts down across model years — 4.4% in 2005, 0.5% in 2019.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.9% pass
  • Avoid 2004 72.4% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 23.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
72.8%
Typical mileage
111k mi

The 2010 BMW 118 MOT pass rate is 78.1% of its MOT tests — 3.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 BMW 118 on the real record

78.1% of 2010 BMW 118 MOTs passed — 36,774 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 74.7% and this one manages 78.1% — 3.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 118? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 BMW 118 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 3.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 72.8%. The median 2010 BMW 118 in this dataset had covered 111,082 mi.

84% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 77.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.3% of the time, April–September 77.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak", noted on 5.34% of tests.

  • 36,774 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.1% overall pass rate, 72.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 118, the average is 84.8% — best year 2023 (95.9%), worst 2004 (72.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
36,774
Typical mileage (median)
111,082 mi
Make and model
BMW 118
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Shock Absorber

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 118 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.9%
30-60k 85.3%
60-90k 80.6%
90-120k 77.4%
120k+ 75.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 77.5%
Petrol 80.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (84% of tests).

Where the BMW 118 is most common

Across all 118 model years on record (2004–2023): 240,535 BMW 118 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 499,606 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 8,489 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 8,489 3.5% 16,797 87.8%
2 Sheffield (S) 4,986 2.1% 10,428 85.9%
3 Peterborough (PE) 4,709 2% 9,620 84.9%
4 Manchester (M) 4,624 1.9% 8,969 85.8%
5 Nottingham (NG) 4,322 1.8% 9,291 83.5%
6 Leicester (LE) 4,286 1.8% 8,980 86.5%
7 Glasgow (G) 4,206 1.7% 8,979 85.7%
8 Reading (RG) 4,054 1.7% 8,719 84.6%
9 Coventry (CV) 4,025 1.7% 8,188 85.8%
10 Bristol (BS) 4,016 1.7% 9,194 81.8%
11 Guildford (GU) 3,705 1.5% 8,055 84.4%
12 Cardiff (CF) 3,637 1.5% 8,520 81.3%
13 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 3,596 1.5% 7,713 87.2%
14 Derby (DE) 3,394 1.4% 6,687 85.7%
15 Doncaster (DN) 3,254 1.4% 6,656 85.1%
16 Northampton (NN) 3,211 1.3% 6,610 81.9%
17 Leeds (LS) 3,017 1.3% 5,922 84.3%
18 Warrington (WA) 2,994 1.2% 5,911 85.1%
19 Chelmsford (CM) 2,940 1.2% 5,999 85.4%
20 Stockport (SK) 2,865 1.2% 5,639 85.8%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 118 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 118

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 7,696 79.0%
South West 5,130 74.1%
East of England 4,534 80.0%
North West 3,838 78.1%
West Midlands 3,707 81.0%
Yorkshire 3,165 77.5%
East Midlands 2,752 77.4%
Wales 2,404 75.6%
Scotland 1,410 73.5%
North East 1,237 79.7%
London 899 86.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 118

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 24.8%
+3.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.1%
+1.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 19.2%
−0.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 10.4%
−1.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.7%
  • Body & chassis 5.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.5%
  • Advisories 2.7%
  • Identification 1.9%
  • Road wheels 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 BMW 118 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 118

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the shock absorbers 5.3% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 3.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 118 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£94 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£94
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 36,774 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 118, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2004 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.4% to 95.9% — a spread of 23.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2005 75.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 75.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 76.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2009 77.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2010 78.1%
    shock absorbers has a serious…
  8. 2011 78.8% shock absorbers has a serious…
  9. 2012 78.3% shock absorbers has a serious…
  10. 2013 81.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2014 83.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2015 86.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2016 86.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2017 87.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2018 88.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2019 89.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2020 91.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2021 92.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2022 93.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  20. 2023 95.9% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 BMW 118 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 BMW 118 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 72,198 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 18,137 24.80% 20.98% +3.82
Brakes 16,142 22.10% 20.89% +1.21
Tyres 14,042 19.20% 19.76% −0.56
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7,631 10.40% 12.21% −1.81
Visibility 4,884 6.70% 4.97% +1.73
Body, chassis, structure 4,049 5.50% 5.57% −0.07
Noise, emissions and leaks 3,267 4.50% 5.52% −1.02
Non-component advisories 2,005 2.70% 4.18% −1.48
Identification of the vehicle 1,424 1.90% 1.76% +0.14
Road Wheels 617 0.80% 0.75% +0.05

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 36,774 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 5.3% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.9% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.6% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.3% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.6% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 12.8% £30–75
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.0% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.1% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.4% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 246 91.9% 23,035 mi
30-60k 2,435 85.3% 48,982 mi
60-90k 7,564 80.6% 77,246 mi
90-120k 11,672 77.4% 105,204 mi
120k+ 14,839 75.9% 147,340 mi

Source: 36,774 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 118 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 BMW 118?

78.1% of the 36,774 2010 BMW 118 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 72.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 BMW 118?

The three most recorded items are shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.34%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.87%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.21%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 BMW 118 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.9% of the time, falling to 75.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 BMW 118 in this dataset had covered 111,082 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 BMW 118?

Diesel: 77.5% pass rate across 31,001 tests. Petrol: 80.9% pass rate across 5,773 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 BMW 118 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.