Pass rate
Around average — 3.7 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 20,251 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £36–£95
Pass rate
Around average — 3.7 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 20,251 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £36–£95
Most common fault
Brakes
28.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 23.5 points. See every year →
The 2008 BMW 118 MOT pass rate is 76.8% of its MOT tests — 3.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.0% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 28.0% of everything recorded on the 2008 BMW 118, against 20.9% nationally — 7.1 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a BMW 118? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 3.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.2%. The median 2008 BMW 118 in this dataset had covered 121,237 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 74% of tests, with a 76.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.6% of the time, April–September 77.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 5.10% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (74% of tests).
Across all 118 model years on record (2004–2023): 240,535 BMW 118 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 499,606 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 8,489 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 8,489 | 87.8% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 4,986 | 85.9% |
| 3 | Peterborough (PE) | 4,709 | 84.9% |
| 4 | Manchester (M) | 4,624 | 85.8% |
| 5 | Nottingham (NG) | 4,322 | 83.5% |
| 6 | Leicester (LE) | 4,286 | 86.5% |
| 7 | Glasgow (G) | 4,206 | 85.7% |
| 8 | Reading (RG) | 4,054 | 84.6% |
| 9 | Coventry (CV) | 4,025 | 85.8% |
| 10 | Bristol (BS) | 4,016 | 81.8% |
| 11 | Guildford (GU) | 3,705 | 84.4% |
| 12 | Cardiff (CF) | 3,637 | 81.3% |
| 13 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 3,596 | 87.2% |
| 14 | Derby (DE) | 3,394 | 85.7% |
| 15 | Doncaster (DN) | 3,254 | 85.1% |
| 16 | Northampton (NN) | 3,211 | 81.9% |
| 17 | Leeds (LS) | 3,017 | 84.3% |
| 18 | Warrington (WA) | 2,994 | 85.1% |
| 19 | Chelmsford (CM) | 2,940 | 85.4% |
| 20 | Stockport (SK) | 2,865 | 85.8% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW 118 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 4,428 | 78.3% |
| South West | 3,151 | 71.4% |
| East of England | 2,487 | 78.2% |
| North West | 2,194 | 77.1% |
| West Midlands | 1,942 | 79.8% |
| Yorkshire | 1,600 | 76.8% |
| East Midlands | 1,509 | 77.3% |
| Wales | 982 | 72.7% |
| London | 751 | 85.2% |
| Scotland | 694 | 72.0% |
| North East | 513 | 78.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 5.1% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the shock absorbers 3.8% of tests
“shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”
Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.
Check the lights 3.4% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£95 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 20,251 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
20 model years on record, from 2004 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.4% to 95.9% — a spread of 23.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 52,354 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 14,847 | 28.00% | 20.89% | +7.11 |
| Suspension | 12,040 | 22.70% | 20.98% | +1.72 |
| Tyres | 7,880 | 14.90% | 19.76% | −4.86 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4,613 | 8.70% | 5.52% | +3.18 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 4,486 | 8.50% | 12.21% | −3.71 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 3,207 | 6.00% | 5.57% | +0.43 |
| Visibility | 2,756 | 5.20% | 4.97% | +0.23 |
| Non-component advisories | 1,086 | 2.00% | 4.18% | −2.18 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 949 | 1.80% | 1.76% | +0.04 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 490 | 0.90% | 0.82% | +0.08 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 5.1% | £80–200 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 3.8% | £30–75 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.4% | £5–20 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 2.5% | £45–110 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 2.2% | £40–150 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 2.1% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.8% | £30–80 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.7% | £45–95 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Major | 1.7% | £5–15 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.4% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes | Advisory | 23.2% | £25–70 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 22.5% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 14.9% | £200–700 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 11.8% | £40–150 |
| Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 11.6% | £180–450 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 11.1% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 109 | 94.5% | 22,141 mi |
| 30-60k | 944 | 84.9% | 48,491 mi |
| 60-90k | 2,931 | 80.6% | 77,788 mi |
| 90-120k | 5,884 | 76.8% | 105,608 mi |
| 120k+ | 10,374 | 74.8% | 151,460 mi |
Source: 20,251 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
76.8% of the 20,251 2008 BMW 118 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 71.2%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.10%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (3.77%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.36%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.5% of the time, falling to 74.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 BMW 118 in this dataset had covered 121,237 mi.
Diesel: 76.0% pass rate across 15,017 tests. Petrol: 79.0% pass rate across 5,234 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.