2011 MINI One Clubman D MOT pass rate

Pass rate

76.0%

Around average — 0.1 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 150 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £20–£56

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 82.0% pass
  • Avoid 2011 76.0% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
69.2%
Typical mileage
105k mi

The 2011 MINI One Clubman D MOT pass rate is 76.0% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 MINI One Clubman D on the real record

76.0% of 2011 MINI One Clubman D MOTs passed — 150 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MINI One Clubman D does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.8× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 22.5% of everything recorded on the 2011 MINI One Clubman D, against 12.2% nationally — 10.3 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MINI One Clubman D? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 MINI One Clubman D compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 0.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 69.2%. The median 2011 MINI One Clubman D in this dataset had covered 105,073 mi.

93% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 76.4% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.6% of the time, April–September 75.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 14.00% of tests.

  • 150 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.0% overall pass rate, 69.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MINI One Clubman D, the average is 79.4% — best year 2012 (82.0%), worst 2011 (76.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
150
Typical mileage (median)
105,073 mi
Make and model
MINI One Clubman D
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the One Clubman D MOT pass rate?

30-60k 81.8%
60-90k 78.1%
90-120k 75.0%
120k+ 74.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 76.4%
Petrol 70.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (93% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the One Clubman D

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 37 75.7%
West Midlands 29 75.9%
Yorkshire 20 80.0%
Scotland 16 56.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 One Clubman D

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 22.5%
+10.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 20.9%
+1.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 19.4%
−1.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.3%
−4.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.4%
  • Visibility 5.5%
  • Identification 1.8%
  • Road wheels 1.8%
  • Body & chassis 1.5%
  • Advisories 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 MINI One Clubman D tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 One Clubman D

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 14.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the tyre tread 4.0% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 One Clubman D through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £20–£56 — and 63% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£20–£56
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
63%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 150 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the One Clubman D, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2011 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.0% to 82.0% — a spread of 6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 76.0%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2012 82.0% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 MINI One Clubman D with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 MINI One Clubman D 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 321 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 73 22.50% 12.21% +10.29
Tyres 68 20.90% 19.76% +1.14
Suspension 63 19.40% 20.98% −1.58
Brakes 53 16.30% 20.89% −4.59
Noise, emissions and leaks 24 7.40% 5.52% +1.88
Visibility 18 5.50% 4.97% +0.53
Identification of the vehicle 6 1.80% 1.76% +0.04
Road Wheels 6 1.80% 0.75% +1.05
Body, chassis, structure 5 1.50% 5.57% −4.07
Non-component advisories 5 1.50% 4.18% −2.68

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 150 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 14.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 6.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 4.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Bonnet cannot be secured in the closed position Visibility Major 2.0% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.0% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 29.3% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 13.3% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.7% £45–110
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 11.3% £180–450
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.0% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 11 81.8% 55,663 mi
60-90k 32 78.1% 74,058 mi
90-120k 64 75.0% 105,781 mi
120k+ 43 74.4% 150,036 mi

Source: 150 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 One Clubman D MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 MINI One Clubman D?

76.0% of the 150 2011 MINI One Clubman D tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 69.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 MINI One Clubman D?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (14.00%), position lamp not working (6.67%), stop lamp not working (4.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 MINI One Clubman D MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 81.8% of the time, falling to 74.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 MINI One Clubman D in this dataset had covered 105,073 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 MINI One Clubman D?

Diesel: 76.4% pass rate across 140 tests. Petrol: 70.0% pass rate across 10 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 MINI One Clubman D MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.