2009 Mitsubishi Grandis MOT pass rate

Pass rate

67.9%

Below average — 6.1 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 633 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£79

Which year to buy

  • Best 2006 71.1% pass
  • Avoid 2009 67.9% pass · this year

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 3.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
57.9%
Typical mileage
124k mi

The 2009 Mitsubishi Grandis MOT pass rate is 67.9% of its MOT tests — 6.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Mitsubishi Grandis on the real record

67.9% of 2009 Mitsubishi Grandis MOTs passed — 633 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Grandis does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 11.2% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Grandis? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Mitsubishi Grandis compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 6.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 57.9%. The median 2009 Mitsubishi Grandis in this dataset had covered 124,316 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 92% of tests, with a 66.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 67.4% of the time, April–September 68.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 8.85% of tests.

  • 633 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 67.9% overall pass rate, 57.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Grandis, the average is 70.0% — best year 2006 (71.1%), worst 2009 (67.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
633
Typical mileage (median)
124,316 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Grandis
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Grandis MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.5%
30-60k 91.3%
60-90k 83.6%
90-120k 63.1%
120k+ 65.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 55% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 66.5%
Petrol 84.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (92% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Grandis

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 149 60.4%
South East 103 75.7%
North West 88 68.2%
Yorkshire 65 64.6%
West Midlands 51 72.5%
East Midlands 47 66.0%
East of England 35 68.6%
Wales 33 60.6%
Scotland 32 71.9%
London 21 81.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Grandis

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 24.9%
+3.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.4%
+1.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 16.1%
+3.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.2%
−8.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.1%
  • Steering 4.7%
  • Body & chassis 4.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.0%
  • Visibility 2.8%
  • Identification 2.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Mitsubishi Grandis tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Grandis

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.8% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 6.6% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check corrosion 4.1% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Grandis through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£79 — and 45% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£79
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
45%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 633 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Grandis, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2004 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.9% to 71.1% — a spread of 3.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 68.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2005 70.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 70.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 70.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2009 67.9%
    headlamp lens slightly defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Mitsubishi Grandis with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Mitsubishi Grandis 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,222 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 560 24.90% 20.98% +3.92
Brakes 504 22.40% 20.89% +1.51
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 362 16.10% 12.21% +3.89
Tyres 251 11.20% 19.76% −8.56
Non-component advisories 137 6.10% 4.18% +1.92
Steering 106 4.70% 2.57% +2.13
Body, chassis, structure 94 4.20% 5.57% −1.37
Noise, emissions and leaks 91 4.00% 5.52% −1.52
Visibility 62 2.80% 4.97% −2.17
Identification of the vehicle 55 2.40% 1.76% +0.64

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 633 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 6.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 6.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 4.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 4.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 4.1% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Major 3.3% £35–85 Suspension Wishbone Arm →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.8% £80–180 Brake Pipe →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.5% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 19.3% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.8% £18–45
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.9% £25–65
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.5% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8 87.5% 26,908 mi
30-60k 23 91.3% 46,897 mi
60-90k 61 83.6% 75,251 mi
90-120k 198 63.1% 107,398 mi
120k+ 343 65.9% 158,639 mi

Source: 633 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Grandis MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Mitsubishi Grandis?

67.9% of the 633 2009 Mitsubishi Grandis tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 57.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Mitsubishi Grandis?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (8.85%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.85%), ball joint excessively worn (6.64%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Mitsubishi Grandis MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.5% of the time, falling to 65.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Mitsubishi Grandis in this dataset had covered 124,316 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Mitsubishi Grandis?

Diesel: 66.5% pass rate across 582 tests. Petrol: 84.3% pass rate across 51 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Mitsubishi Grandis MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 67.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.