Calculate my fail sheet

2021 Morgan Plus MOT pass rate

Only 94 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

92.6%

Above average — 1.4 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 94 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £55–£147

Which year to buy

  • Best 2010 96.3% pass
  • Avoid 2003 82.2% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 14.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.1%
Typical mileage
6k mi

The 2021 Morgan Plus MOT pass rate is 92.6% of its MOT tests — 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 47.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Morgan Plus on the real record

92.6% of 2021 Morgan Plus MOTs passed — 94 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 2.3× the national share

Brakes make up 47.4% of everything recorded on the 2021 Morgan Plus, against 20.9% nationally — 26.5 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Morgan Plus? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Morgan Plus first registered in 2021 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Morgan Plus compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.1%. The median 2021 Morgan Plus in this dataset had covered 5,695 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.4% of the time, April–September 89.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Parking brake performance inoperative on one side", noted on 4.26% of tests.

  • 94 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.6% overall pass rate, 92.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Morgan Plus, the average is 92.3% — best year 2010 (96.3%), worst 2003 (82.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
94
Typical mileage (median)
5,695 mi
Make and model
Morgan Plus
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Servicing

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Plus MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Morgan Plus is most common

Across all Plus model years on record (2000–2021): 2,134 Morgan Plus cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,540 tests. Worcester (WR) has the most, with 147 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Worcester (WR) 147 6.9% 303 94.4%
2 Ashford (TN) 144 6.7% 372 90.3%
3 Bristol (BS) 122 5.7% 242 95.9%
4 Milton Keynes (MK) 89 4.2% 208 85.6%
5 Gloucester (GL) 84 3.9% 117 94.0%
6 Exeter (EX) 80 3.7% 165 90.9%
7 Doncaster (DN) 66 3.1% 141 97.9%
8 Reading (RG) 60 2.8% 136 90.4%
9 Salisbury (SP) 54 2.5% 112 91.1%
10 Guildford (GU) 52 2.4% 121 82.6%
11 Chelmsford (CM) 51 2.4% 104 94.2%
12 Crewe (CW) 49 2.3% 103 94.2%
13 Ipswich (IP) 46 2.2% 96 87.5%
14 Perth (PH) 45 2.1% 95 93.7%
15 Preston (PR) 40 1.9% 89 100.0%
16 Stevenage (SG) 39 1.8% 91 97.8%
17 Oxford (OX) 29 1.4% 70 88.6%
18 Birmingham (B) 26 1.2% 51 100.0%
19 Coventry (CV) 25 1.2% 59 86.4%
20 Leicester (LE) 25 1.2% 45 97.8%

The twenty areas with the most Morgan Plus cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Plus

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 26 92.3%
South West 16 93.8%
East of England 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Plus

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 47.4%
+26.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 10.5%
+5.0 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Steering 10.5%
+7.9 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Road wheels 10.5%
+9.8 pts vs national national 0.8% Price road wheels parts
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Tyres 5.3%
  • Lamps & electrics 5.3%
  • Body & chassis 5.3%
  • Identification 5.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Morgan Plus tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Plus

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the steering 2.1% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.1% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the lights 1.1% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Plus through its MOT

Across the 8 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £55–£147 — and 7% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 8 common items
£55–£147
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter missing or no longer…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
7%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 94 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Plus, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.2% to 96.3% — a spread of 14.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 90.0% service brake imbalance across an…
  2. 2001 91.6% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  3. 2002 89.2% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  4. 2003 82.2% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  5. 2004 92.9% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  6. 2005 94.6% hose chafing
  7. 2006 90.8% malfunction indicator lamp…
  8. 2007 95.7% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  9. 2008 92.7% wipers blade defective
  10. 2009 91.4% service brake performance…
  11. 2010 96.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 93.0% service brake imbalance across an…
  13. 2012 92.0% catalyst emissions carbon…
  14. 2013 93.2% catalyst emissions carbon…
  15. 2014 92.3% direction indicator tell-tale…
  16. 2015 95.9% service brake performance…
  17. 2016 89.5% service brake performance…
  18. 2017 92.6% service brake performance…
  19. 2018 91.5% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  20. 2019 93.6% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  21. 2020 90.4% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  22. 2021 92.6%
    parking brake performance…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Morgan Plus with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Morgan Plus 8 failure items · 4 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 19 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 9 47.40% 20.89% +26.51
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 10.50% 5.52% +4.98
Steering 2 10.50% 2.57% +7.93
Road Wheels 2 10.50% 0.75% +9.75
Tyres 1 5.30% 19.76% −14.46
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 5.30% 12.21% −6.91
Body, chassis, structure 1 5.30% 5.57% −0.27
Identification of the vehicle 1 5.30% 1.76% +3.54

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 94 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 4.3% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 2.1% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Lever has excessive movement indicating incorrect adjustment Brakes Major 1.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 1.1% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 2.1% £20–55
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 1.1% £45–120
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 1.1% £60–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 1.1% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 94 92.6% 7,433 mi

Source: 94 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Plus MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Morgan Plus?

92.6% of the 94 2021 Morgan Plus tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 92.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Morgan Plus?

The three most recorded items are parking brake performance inoperative on one side (4.26%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (3.19%), steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.13%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Morgan Plus MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.6% of the time, falling to 92.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Morgan Plus in this dataset had covered 5,695 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Morgan Plus MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.