2012 Morgan Plus MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.0%

Above average — 14.8 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 163 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£112

Which year to buy

  • Best 2010 96.3% pass
  • Avoid 2003 82.2% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 14.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.4%
Typical mileage
15k mi

The 2012 Morgan Plus MOT pass rate is 92.0% of its MOT tests — 14.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Morgan Plus on the real record

92.0% of 2012 Morgan Plus MOTs passed — 163 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Morgan Plus does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.2× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 26.8% of everything recorded on the 2012 Morgan Plus, against 12.2% nationally — 14.6 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Morgan Plus? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Morgan Plus first registered in 2012 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2012 Morgan Plus compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 14.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.4%. The median 2012 Morgan Plus in this dataset had covered 15,105 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.8% of the time, April–September 90.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits", noted on 1.84% of tests.

  • 163 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.0% overall pass rate, 91.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Morgan Plus, the average is 92.3% — best year 2010 (96.3%), worst 2003 (82.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
163
Typical mileage (median)
15,105 mi
Make and model
Morgan Plus
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Emissions Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Plus MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.0%
30-60k 92.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Plus

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 35 91.4%
South West 31 96.8%
West Midlands 27 88.9%
North West 22 95.5%
East of England 20 85.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Plus

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 26.8%
+14.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 19.5%
−1.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.1%
−3.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 12.2%
+6.7 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Tyres 9.8%
  • Body & chassis 7.3%
  • Visibility 2.4%
  • Steering 2.4%
  • Identification 2.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Morgan Plus tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Plus

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.8% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check the lights 1.8% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the horn 0.6% of tests

    “horn not working”

    Press it. That is the whole check, and a surprising number of cars fail on it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Plus through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£112 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£112
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 163 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Plus, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.2% to 96.3% — a spread of 14.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 90.0% service brake imbalance across an…
  2. 2001 91.6% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  3. 2002 89.2% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  4. 2003 82.2% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  5. 2004 92.9% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  6. 2005 94.6% hose chafing
  7. 2006 90.8% malfunction indicator lamp…
  8. 2007 95.7% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  9. 2008 92.7% wipers blade defective
  10. 2009 91.4% service brake performance…
  11. 2010 96.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 93.0% service brake imbalance across an…
  13. 2012 92.0%
    catalyst emissions carbon…
  14. 2013 93.2% catalyst emissions carbon…
  15. 2014 92.3% direction indicator tell-tale…
  16. 2015 95.9% service brake performance…
  17. 2016 89.5% service brake performance…
  18. 2017 92.6% service brake performance…
  19. 2018 91.5% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  20. 2019 93.6% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  21. 2020 90.4% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  22. 2021 92.6% parking brake performance…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Morgan Plus with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Morgan Plus 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 41 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11 26.80% 12.21% +14.59
Suspension 8 19.50% 20.98% −1.48
Brakes 7 17.10% 20.89% −3.79
Noise, emissions and leaks 5 12.20% 5.52% +6.68
Tyres 4 9.80% 19.76% −9.96
Body, chassis, structure 3 7.30% 5.57% +1.73
Visibility 1 2.40% 4.97% −2.57
Steering 1 2.40% 2.57% −0.17
Identification of the vehicle 1 2.40% 1.76% +0.64

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 163 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.8% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.61% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.61% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.61% £8–25 Horn →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.61% £8–25 Horn →
Horn sound not in accordance with requirements Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.61% £8–25 Horn →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.61% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Pedal anti-slip provision missing Brakes Major 0.61% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Pedal anti-slip provision missing Brakes Rectified 0.61% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.1% £40–150
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 1.8% £20–55
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 1.2% £45–120
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 1.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 0.61% £45–110
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 0.61% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 150 92.0% 14,085 mi
30-60k 13 92.3% 37,670 mi

Source: 163 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Plus MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Morgan Plus?

92.0% of the 163 2012 Morgan Plus tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 91.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Morgan Plus?

The three most recorded items are catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (1.84%), headlamp aim too high (1.84%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (0.61%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Morgan Plus MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.0% of the time, falling to 92.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Morgan Plus in this dataset had covered 15,105 mi.

Does the season affect the 2012 Morgan Plus MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.