2019 Nissan 370Z MOT pass rate

Pass rate

94.2%

Above average — 4.7 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 189 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£77

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 94.9% pass
  • Avoid 2020 92.4% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 2.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.9%
Typical mileage
19k mi

The 2019 Nissan 370Z MOT pass rate is 94.2% of its MOT tests — 4.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 56.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Nissan 370Z on the real record

94.2% of 2019 Nissan 370Z MOTs passed — 189 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan 370Z does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.9× the national share

Tyres make up 56.4% of everything recorded on the 2019 Nissan 370z, against 19.8% nationally — 36.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan 370Z? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Nissan 370Z first registered in 2019 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 Nissan 370Z compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 4.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.9%. The median 2019 Nissan 370Z in this dataset had covered 18,570 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.4% of the time, April–September 94.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 1.59% of tests.

  • 189 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.2% overall pass rate, 93.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan 370Z, the average is 93.7% — best year 2018 (94.9%), worst 2020 (92.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
189
Typical mileage (median)
18,570 mi
Make and model
Nissan 370Z
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 370Z MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.6%
30-60k 81.8%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 370Z

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 47 93.6%
North West 27 88.9%
South West 22 90.9%
West Midlands 21 90.5%
East of England 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 370Z

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 56.4%
+36.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 10.9%
+5.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 7.3%
−13.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 7.3%
−4.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Brakes 5.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.6%
  • Advisories 3.6%
  • Body & chassis 1.8%
  • Steering 1.8%
  • Identification 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Nissan 370Z tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 370Z

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.6% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 0.5% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 370Z through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£77 — and 54% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£77
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
54%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 189 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 370Z, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2018 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.4% to 94.9% — a spread of 2.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 94.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2019 94.2%
    wipers does not clear the…
  3. 2020 92.4% catalyst emissions carbon…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Nissan 370Z with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Nissan 370Z 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 55 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 31 56.40% 19.76% +36.64
Visibility 6 10.90% 4.97% +5.93
Suspension 4 7.30% 20.98% −13.68
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4 7.30% 12.21% −4.91
Brakes 3 5.50% 20.89% −15.39
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 3.60% 5.52% −1.92
Non-component advisories 2 3.60% 4.18% −0.58
Body, chassis, structure 1 1.80% 5.57% −3.77
Steering 1 1.80% 2.57% −0.77
Identification of the vehicle 1 1.80% 1.76% +0.04

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 189 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.53% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.53% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.53% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.53% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.53% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.53% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Rear fog lamp light intensity significantly reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.53% £3–15 Bulb →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.53% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.6% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.1% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 0.53% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 0.53% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 149 96.6% 15,183 mi
30-60k 33 81.8% 41,330 mi
60-90k 5 100.0% 69,508 mi
90-120k 2 100.0% 110,534 mi

Source: 189 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 370Z MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Nissan 370Z?

94.2% of the 189 2019 Nissan 370Z tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 93.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Nissan 370Z?

The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.59%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.06%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (0.53%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Nissan 370Z MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Nissan 370Z in this dataset had covered 18,570 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Nissan 370Z MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.