2020 Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

84.2%

Around average — 6.5 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 373 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £57–£174

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 93.4% pass
  • Avoid 2020 84.2% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 9.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.6%
Typical mileage
66k mi

The 2020 Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200 MOT pass rate is 84.2% of its MOT tests — 6.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200 on the real record

84.2% of 2020 Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200 MOTs passed — 373 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 4.7× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 26.1% of everything recorded on the 2020 Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-Nv200, against 5.6% nationally — 20.5 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 32.3%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 6.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.6%. The median 2020 Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200 in this dataset had covered 65,973 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.1% of the time, April–September 82.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 10.99% of tests.

  • 373 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.2% overall pass rate, 81.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200, the average is 88.6% — best year 2021 (93.4%), worst 2020 (84.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
373
Typical mileage (median)
65,973 mi
Make and model
Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Dynamo Taxi E-NV200 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 83.6%
60-90k 82.3%
90-120k 87.9%
120k+ 85.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Dynamo Taxi E-NV200

Region Tests Pass rate
London 182 85.7%
South East 133 86.5%
East of England 57 73.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Dynamo Taxi E-NV200

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 32.3%
+12.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Body & chassis 26.1%
+20.5 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Lamps & electrics 18.5%
+6.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 6.9%
−14.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.6%
  • Steering 3.6%
  • Brakes 3.0%
  • Advisories 2.3%
  • Seat belts 1.3%
  • Road wheels 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Dynamo Taxi E-NV200

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the steering 1.6% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Dynamo Taxi E-NV200 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £57–£174 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£57–£174
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter missing or no longer…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
29%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 373 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Dynamo Taxi E-NV200, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2020 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.2% to 93.4% — a spread of 9.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 84.2%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2021 93.4% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 303 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 98 32.30% 19.76% +12.54
Body, chassis, structure 79 26.10% 5.57% +20.53
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 56 18.50% 12.21% +6.29
Suspension 21 6.90% 20.98% −14.08
Visibility 17 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Steering 11 3.60% 2.57% +1.03
Brakes 9 3.00% 20.89% −17.89
Non-component advisories 7 2.30% 4.18% −1.88
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 1.30% 0.82% +0.48
Road Wheels 1 0.30% 0.75% −0.45

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 373 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 11.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 8.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 1.6% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.3% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Wheel bearings rough when rotated Suspension Advisory 2.1% £20–55
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8 100.0% 17,690 mi
30-60k 146 83.6% 47,265 mi
60-90k 141 82.3% 73,671 mi
90-120k 58 87.9% 101,981 mi
120k+ 20 85.0% 133,361 mi

Source: 373 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Dynamo Taxi E-NV200 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200?

84.2% of the 373 2020 Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 81.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (10.99%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (8.31%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.02%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 85.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200 in this dataset had covered 65,973 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Nissan Dynamo Taxi E-NV200 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.