2014 Nissan Elgrand MOT pass rate

Pass rate

77.1%

Around average — 3.1 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 937 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£76

Most common fault

Suspension

24.6% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

1.3 pts down across model years — 5.8% in 2002, 4.5% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 83.6% pass
  • Avoid 2000 65.2% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 18.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
72.4%
Typical mileage
105k mi

The 2014 Nissan Elgrand MOT pass rate is 77.1% of its MOT tests — 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Nissan Elgrand on the real record

77.1% of 2014 Nissan Elgrand MOTs passed — 937 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan Elgrand does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 12.7% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Elgrand? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Nissan Elgrand first registered in 2014 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2014 Nissan Elgrand compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 72.4%. The median 2014 Nissan Elgrand in this dataset had covered 104,876 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 93% of tests, with a 77.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.1% of the time, April–September 75.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rear fog lamp not working", noted on 3.63% of tests.

  • 937 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.1% overall pass rate, 72.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Elgrand, the average is 77.4% — best year 2012 (83.6%), worst 2000 (65.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
937
Typical mileage (median)
104,876 mi
Make and model
Nissan Elgrand
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Elgrand MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 88.5%
60-90k 80.5%
90-120k 76.0%
120k+ 72.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 77.2%
Diesel 77.8%
LPG 63.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (93% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Elgrand

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 152 76.3%
South West 144 70.8%
West Midlands 98 88.8%
Yorkshire 92 79.3%
Scotland 91 73.6%
East of England 86 72.1%
North West 77 83.1%
East Midlands 68 73.5%
Wales 65 73.8%
London 46 87.0%
North East 18 72.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Elgrand

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 24.6%
+3.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.7%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.8%
+1.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 12.7%
−7.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.0%
  • Body & chassis 7.8%
  • Steering 4.0%
  • Advisories 3.1%
  • Visibility 2.9%
  • Seat belts 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Nissan Elgrand tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Elgrand

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.6% of tests

    “rear fog lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.5% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the brakes 2.1% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Elgrand through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£76 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£76
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 937 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Elgrand, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.2% to 83.6% — a spread of 18.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 65.2% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  2. 2001 71.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2002 73.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 72.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 75.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 76.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2006 78.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2007 79.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2008 80.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  10. 2009 81.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2010 81.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 82.3% component mounting prescribed…
  13. 2012 83.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  14. 2013 78.5% rear fog lamp not working
  15. 2014 77.1%
    rear fog lamp not working
  16. 2015 73.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  17. 2016 71.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  18. 2017 72.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  19. 2018 73.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  20. 2019 76.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  21. 2020 76.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  22. 2021 76.8% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Nissan Elgrand with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Nissan Elgrand 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,142 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 534 24.60% 20.98% +3.62
Brakes 449 20.70% 20.89% −0.19
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 300 13.80% 12.21% +1.59
Tyres 276 12.70% 19.76% −7.06
Noise, emissions and leaks 174 8.00% 5.52% +2.48
Body, chassis, structure 169 7.80% 5.57% +2.23
Steering 86 4.00% 2.57% +1.43
Non-component advisories 67 3.10% 4.18% −1.08
Visibility 63 2.90% 4.97% −2.07
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 24 1.10% 0.82% +0.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 937 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.6% £3–15 Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.7% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.9% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.7% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.6% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.1% £200–700
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 9.0% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.5% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6 100.0% 23,602 mi
30-60k 113 88.5% 48,048 mi
60-90k 200 80.5% 75,109 mi
90-120k 263 76.0% 104,433 mi
120k+ 352 72.2% 153,311 mi

Source: 937 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Elgrand MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Nissan Elgrand?

77.1% of the 937 2014 Nissan Elgrand tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 72.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Nissan Elgrand?

The three most recorded items are rear fog lamp not working (3.63%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.52%), headlamp lens slightly defective (3.42%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Nissan Elgrand MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 72.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Nissan Elgrand in this dataset had covered 104,876 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Nissan Elgrand?

Petrol: 77.2% pass rate across 872 tests. Diesel: 77.8% pass rate across 54 tests. LPG: 63.6% pass rate across 11 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Nissan Elgrand MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.