Pass rate
Below average — 6.8 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 177 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £69–£180
Pass rate
Below average — 6.8 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 177 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £69–£180
Most common fault
Brakes
16.7% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 11.1 points. See every year →
The 2014 Nissan Figaro MOT pass rate is 73.4% of its MOT tests — 6.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 16.7% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan Figaro does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Steering accounts for 12.9% of everything recorded on the 2014 Nissan Figaro, against 2.6% nationally — 10.3 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 16.7%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Nissan Figaro? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 6.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.4%. The median 2014 Nissan Figaro in this dataset had covered 85,665 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.8% of the time, April–September 73.2%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 5.65% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Steering Rack
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 49 | 71.4% |
| South West | 29 | 69.0% |
| North West | 26 | 73.1% |
| East of England | 21 | 85.7% |
| Scotland | 16 | 75.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the steering 5.7% of tests
“steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”
With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.
Check the suspension joints 4.0% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the lights 4.0% of tests
“rear fog lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £69–£180 — and 24% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 177 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
17 model years on record, from 2001 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.2% to 78.3% — a spread of 11.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 358 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 61 | 16.70% | 20.89% | −4.19 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 48 | 13.20% | 12.21% | +0.99 |
| Steering | 47 | 12.90% | 2.57% | +10.33 |
| Suspension | 44 | 12.10% | 20.98% | −8.88 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 42 | 11.50% | 5.52% | +5.98 |
| Tyres | 39 | 10.70% | 19.76% | −9.06 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 35 | 9.60% | 5.57% | +4.03 |
| Non-component advisories | 22 | 6.00% | 4.18% | +1.82 |
| Visibility | 13 | 3.60% | 4.97% | −1.37 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 7 | 1.90% | 0.82% | +1.08 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering | Major | 5.7% | £120–300 |
| Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes | Major | 5.1% | £45–110 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 4.5% | £80–250 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 4.0% | £18–45 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.0% | £3–15 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.4% | £60–140 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 3.4% | £180–450 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.8% | £3–12 |
| Individual direction indicators not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.3% | £3–12 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Major | 2.3% | £180–450 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 15.8% | £200–700 |
| Other components leaking Steering | Advisory | 12.4% | £60–200 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 10.2% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 9.0% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories | Advisory | 7.9% | £120–300 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 5.7% | £80–180 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 31 | 80.6% | 50,705 mi |
| 60-90k | 70 | 70.0% | 75,586 mi |
| 90-120k | 48 | 72.9% | 101,206 mi |
| 120k+ | 28 | 75.0% | 143,638 mi |
Source: 177 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
73.4% of the 177 2014 Nissan Figaro tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 65.4%.
The three most recorded items are steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.65%), service brake imbalance across an axle (5.08%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.52%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.6% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Nissan Figaro in this dataset had covered 85,665 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.