Calculate my fail sheet

2021 Nissan Leaf E + MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

91.6%

Above average — 0.4 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,647 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£72

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.7% pass
  • Avoid 2021 91.6% pass · this year

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.0%
Typical mileage
29k mi

The 2021 Nissan Leaf E + MOT pass rate is 91.6% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 43.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Nissan Leaf E + on the real record

91.6% of 2021 Nissan Leaf E + MOTs passed — 2,647 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.2× the national share

Tyres make up 43.2% of everything recorded on the 2021 Nissan Leaf E +, against 19.8% nationally — 23.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Leaf E +? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Nissan Leaf E + first registered in 2021 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Nissan Leaf E + compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 0.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.0%. The median 2021 Nissan Leaf E + in this dataset had covered 29,321 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.5% of the time, April–September 91.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers blade defective", noted on 2.04% of tests.

  • 2,647 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.6% overall pass rate, 91.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Leaf E +, the average is 92.1% — best year 2022 (93.7%), worst 2021 (91.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,647
Typical mileage (median)
29,321 mi
Make and model
Nissan Leaf E +
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Leaf E + MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.1%
30-60k 90.2%
60-90k 88.1%
90-120k 91.9%
120k+ 96.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Nissan Leaf E + is most common

Across all Leaf E + model years on record (2019–2022): 4,032 Nissan Leaf E + cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 6,899 tests. Edinburgh (EH) has the most, with 109 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Edinburgh (EH) 109 2.7% 175 92.6%
2 Peterborough (PE) 108 2.7% 153 92.8%
3 London (SE) 103 2.6% 198 94.4%
4 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 96 2.4% 147 91.8%
5 Birmingham (B) 88 2.2% 127 96.1%
6 Bristol (BS) 87 2.2% 140 90.7%
7 Oxford (OX) 85 2.1% 139 92.1%
8 Glasgow (G) 84 2.1% 120 89.2%
9 Reading (RG) 78 1.9% 121 88.4%
10 Ayr (KA) 69 1.7% 84 89.3%
11 Coventry (CV) 68 1.7% 113 92.0%
12 London (NW) 65 1.6% 153 94.8%
13 Sheffield (S) 63 1.6% 98 92.9%
14 Milton Keynes (MK) 61 1.5% 93 94.6%
15 Nottingham (NG) 59 1.5% 93 93.5%
16 London (N) 57 1.4% 131 93.1%
17 Southampton (SO) 57 1.4% 98 93.9%
18 Northampton (NN) 54 1.3% 86 86.0%
19 London (E) 52 1.3% 160 94.4%
20 Derby (DE) 51 1.3% 82 93.9%

The twenty areas with the most Nissan Leaf E + cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Leaf E +

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 685 93.0%
London 336 94.0%
East of England 290 91.7%
Scotland 251 84.1%
South West 222 90.1%
North West 206 88.8%
West Midlands 178 92.7%
East Midlands 152 90.8%
Yorkshire 140 93.6%
North East 112 95.5%
Wales 75 94.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Leaf E +

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 43.2%
+23.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.6%
+2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 10.5%
+5.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 7.9%
−13.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 7.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.6%
  • Road wheels 1.9%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%
  • Identification 0.5%
  • Steering 0.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Nissan Leaf E + tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Leaf E +

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 2.0% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 0.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Leaf E + through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£72 — and 47% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£72
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
47%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,647 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Leaf E +, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.6% to 93.7% — a spread of 2.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 92.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 91.6% wipers blade defective
  3. 2021 91.6%
    wipers blade defective
  4. 2022 93.7% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Nissan Leaf E + with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Nissan Leaf E + 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,570 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 680 43.20% 19.76% +23.44
Brakes 372 23.60% 20.89% +2.71
Visibility 166 10.50% 4.97% +5.53
Suspension 124 7.90% 20.98% −13.08
Non-component advisories 114 7.20% 4.18% +3.02
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 57 3.60% 12.21% −8.61
Road Wheels 30 1.90% 0.75% +1.15
Body, chassis, structure 16 1.00% 5.57% −4.57
Identification of the vehicle 8 0.50% 1.76% −1.26
Steering 3 0.20% 2.57% −2.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,647 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.98% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.91% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.91% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.72% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.42% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.42% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.0% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.4% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.1% £40–150
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.1% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,372 93.1% 19,748 mi
30-60k 947 90.2% 41,471 mi
60-90k 236 88.1% 72,087 mi
90-120k 62 91.9% 101,429 mi
120k+ 29 96.6% 142,981 mi

Source: 2,647 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Leaf E + MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Nissan Leaf E +?

91.6% of the 2,647 2021 Nissan Leaf E + tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 91.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Nissan Leaf E +?

The three most recorded items are wipers blade defective (2.04%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.62%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.51%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Nissan Leaf E + MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.1% of the time, falling to 96.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Nissan Leaf E + in this dataset had covered 29,321 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Nissan Leaf E + MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.