Calculate my fail sheet

2019 Nissan Leaf E + MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

92.5%

Above average — 3.0 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 415 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£58

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.7% pass
  • Avoid 2021 91.6% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.9%
Typical mileage
34k mi

The 2019 Nissan Leaf E + MOT pass rate is 92.5% of its MOT tests — 3.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Nissan Leaf E + on the real record

92.5% of 2019 Nissan Leaf E + MOTs passed — 415 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.8× the national share

Brakes make up 36.9% of everything recorded on the 2019 Nissan Leaf E +, against 20.9% nationally — 16.0 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Leaf E +? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Nissan Leaf E + compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 3.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.9%. The median 2019 Nissan Leaf E + in this dataset had covered 33,934 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.0% of the time, April–September 91.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.41% of tests.

  • 415 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.5% overall pass rate, 91.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Leaf E +, the average is 92.1% — best year 2022 (93.7%), worst 2021 (91.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
415
Typical mileage (median)
33,934 mi
Make and model
Nissan Leaf E +
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Leaf E + MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.1%
30-60k 91.2%
60-90k 88.6%
90-120k 86.7%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Nissan Leaf E + is most common

Across all Leaf E + model years on record (2019–2022): 4,032 Nissan Leaf E + cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 6,899 tests. Edinburgh (EH) has the most, with 109 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Edinburgh (EH) 109 2.7% 175 92.6%
2 Peterborough (PE) 108 2.7% 153 92.8%
3 London (SE) 103 2.6% 198 94.4%
4 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 96 2.4% 147 91.8%
5 Birmingham (B) 88 2.2% 127 96.1%
6 Bristol (BS) 87 2.2% 140 90.7%
7 Oxford (OX) 85 2.1% 139 92.1%
8 Glasgow (G) 84 2.1% 120 89.2%
9 Reading (RG) 78 1.9% 121 88.4%
10 Ayr (KA) 69 1.7% 84 89.3%
11 Coventry (CV) 68 1.7% 113 92.0%
12 London (NW) 65 1.6% 153 94.8%
13 Sheffield (S) 63 1.6% 98 92.9%
14 Milton Keynes (MK) 61 1.5% 93 94.6%
15 Nottingham (NG) 59 1.5% 93 93.5%
16 London (N) 57 1.4% 131 93.1%
17 Southampton (SO) 57 1.4% 98 93.9%
18 Northampton (NN) 54 1.3% 86 86.0%
19 London (E) 52 1.3% 160 94.4%
20 Derby (DE) 51 1.3% 82 93.9%

The twenty areas with the most Nissan Leaf E + cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Leaf E +

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 114 92.1%
South West 83 91.6%
East of England 52 94.2%
West Midlands 36 94.4%
North West 34 91.2%
Scotland 23 91.3%
London 21 95.2%
East Midlands 19 94.7%
Yorkshire 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Leaf E +

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 36.9%
+16.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 34.0%
+14.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 13.7%
−7.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 5.8%
+1.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.7%
  • Road wheels 1.7%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.5%
  • Identification 0.9%
  • Seat belts 0.6%
  • Body & chassis 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Nissan Leaf E + tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Leaf E +

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.7% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the brakes 1.2% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.0% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Leaf E + through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£58 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£58
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators lens defective
£3–£12
Dearest common item: pins
£40–£150
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
38%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 415 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Leaf E +, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.6% to 93.7% — a spread of 2.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 92.5%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 91.6% wipers blade defective
  3. 2021 91.6% wipers blade defective
  4. 2022 93.7% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Nissan Leaf E + with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Nissan Leaf E + 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 344 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 127 36.90% 20.89% +16.01
Tyres 117 34.00% 19.76% +14.24
Suspension 47 13.70% 20.98% −7.28
Non-component advisories 20 5.80% 4.18% +1.62
Visibility 16 4.70% 4.97% −0.27
Road Wheels 6 1.70% 0.75% +0.95
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5 1.50% 12.21% −10.71
Identification of the vehicle 3 0.90% 1.76% −0.86
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 0.60% 0.82% −0.22
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.30% 5.57% −5.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 415 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.96% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.72% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.48% £45–95 Tyres →
Individual direction indicators lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.48% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.48% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.48% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 17.1% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.6% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.8% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.5% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 182 95.1% 19,832 mi
30-60k 170 91.2% 42,443 mi
60-90k 44 88.6% 72,896 mi
90-120k 15 86.7% 103,017 mi
120k+ 4 100.0% 143,929 mi

Source: 415 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Leaf E + MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Nissan Leaf E +?

92.5% of the 415 2019 Nissan Leaf E + tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 91.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Nissan Leaf E +?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.41%), wipers blade defective (1.69%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.20%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Nissan Leaf E + MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Nissan Leaf E + in this dataset had covered 33,934 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Nissan Leaf E + MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.