Calculate my fail sheet

2017 Nissan Note MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

89.3%

Above average — 3.3 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 17,080 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£96

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 89.3% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2006 71.5% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 17.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.1%
Typical mileage
39k mi

The 2017 Nissan Note MOT pass rate is 89.3% of its MOT tests — 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Nissan Note on the real record

89.3% of 2017 Nissan Note MOTs passed — 17,080 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 29.7% of everything recorded on the 2017 Nissan Note, against 19.8% nationally — 9.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Note? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Nissan Note compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.1%. The median 2017 Nissan Note in this dataset had covered 39,156 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 78% of tests, with a 90.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.8% of the time, April–September 88.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers blade defective", noted on 1.57% of tests.

  • 17,080 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.3% overall pass rate, 88.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Note, the average is 78.2% — best year 2017 (89.3%), worst 2006 (71.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
17,080
Typical mileage (median)
39,156 mi
Make and model
Nissan Note
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Note MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.5%
30-60k 89.1%
60-90k 84.4%
90-120k 77.6%
120k+ 75.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 90.2%
Diesel 86.1%
Hybrid 92.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (78% of tests).

Where the Nissan Note is most common

Across all Note model years on record (2006–2017): 206,440 Nissan Note cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 566,638 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 6,667 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 6,667 3.2% 16,965 81.7%
2 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 5,714 2.8% 17,657 76.2%
3 Manchester (M) 4,661 2.3% 11,926 77.9%
4 London (SE) 4,240 2.1% 10,248 84.0%
5 Sheffield (S) 4,010 1.9% 11,241 79.4%
6 Bristol (BS) 3,513 1.7% 10,597 72.9%
7 Nottingham (NG) 3,253 1.6% 9,405 76.5%
8 Glasgow (G) 3,252 1.6% 9,714 71.4%
9 London (E) 2,985 1.4% 6,868 84.6%
10 Liverpool (L) 2,945 1.4% 8,343 79.1%
11 Norwich (NR) 2,904 1.4% 9,101 79.2%
12 Peterborough (PE) 2,869 1.4% 8,074 79.7%
13 Brighton (BN) 2,823 1.4% 8,623 76.3%
14 Edinburgh (EH) 2,821 1.4% 8,891 71.5%
15 London (N) 2,784 1.3% 6,293 85.2%
16 Warrington (WA) 2,721 1.3% 7,577 79.2%
17 Ashford (TN) 2,675 1.3% 7,619 77.6%
18 Cardiff (CF) 2,655 1.3% 8,053 75.2%
19 Leicester (LE) 2,642 1.3% 7,132 80.4%
20 Romford (RM) 2,531 1.2% 5,898 83.3%

The twenty areas with the most Nissan Note cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Note

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,036 90.8%
North West 2,503 89.7%
South West 1,846 89.4%
East of England 1,704 91.3%
Scotland 1,458 83.7%
West Midlands 1,382 89.9%
Yorkshire 1,343 88.4%
North East 1,160 87.5%
Wales 1,017 88.6%
East Midlands 825 91.4%
London 805 90.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Note

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 29.7%
+9.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.3%
+2.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 20.6%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 6.0%
+1.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 5.6%
  • Advisories 4.6%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.6%
  • Body & chassis 2.9%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Road wheels 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Nissan Note tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Note

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.6% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 0.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 0.8% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Note through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£96 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£96
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 17,080 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Note, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2006 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.5% to 89.3% — a spread of 17.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2007 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2008 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2009 74.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2010 74.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2011 75.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2012 75.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2013 78.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2014 83.9% ball joint excessively worn
  10. 2015 87.1% ball joint excessively worn
  11. 2016 89.1% wipers blade defective
  12. 2017 89.3%
    wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Nissan Note with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Nissan Note 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 16,360 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 4,887 29.70% 19.76% +9.94
Brakes 3,825 23.30% 20.89% +2.41
Suspension 3,379 20.60% 20.98% −0.38
Visibility 983 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Noise, emissions and leaks 915 5.60% 5.52% +0.08
Non-component advisories 761 4.60% 4.18% +0.42
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 752 4.60% 12.21% −7.61
Body, chassis, structure 474 2.90% 5.57% −2.67
Identification of the vehicle 326 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Road Wheels 58 0.40% 0.75% −0.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 17,080 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.94% £80–200 Windscreen →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.80% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.79% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.77% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.74% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.71% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.69% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.1% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.8% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.9% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.5% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.5% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.2% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5,334 93.5% 20,862 mi
30-60k 8,616 89.1% 43,206 mi
60-90k 2,528 84.4% 71,176 mi
90-120k 492 77.6% 101,814 mi
120k+ 109 75.2% 137,648 mi

Source: 17,080 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Note MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Nissan Note?

89.3% of the 17,080 2017 Nissan Note tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 88.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Nissan Note?

The three most recorded items are wipers blade defective (1.57%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (1.42%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.18%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Nissan Note MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.5% of the time, falling to 75.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Nissan Note in this dataset had covered 39,156 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Nissan Note?

Petrol: 90.2% pass rate across 13,405 tests. Diesel: 86.1% pass rate across 3,623 tests. Hybrid: 92.3% pass rate across 52 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Nissan Note MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.