Calculate my fail sheet

2012 Nissan Note MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

75.8%

Around average — 1.4 pts behind the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 45,026 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£64

Most common fault

Suspension

34.7% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

5.4 pts down across model years — 9.0% in 2006, 3.6% in 2017.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 89.3% pass
  • Avoid 2006 71.5% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 17.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
68.6%
Typical mileage
72k mi

The 2012 Nissan Note MOT pass rate is 75.8% of its MOT tests — 1.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Nissan Note on the real record

75.8% of 2012 Nissan Note MOTs passed — 45,026 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.7× the national share

Suspension accounts for 34.7% of everything recorded on the 2012 Nissan Note, against 21.0% nationally — 13.7 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Note? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Nissan Note compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 1.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.6%. The median 2012 Nissan Note in this dataset had covered 72,098 mi.

83% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 76.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.9% of the time, April–September 75.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 5.76% of tests.

  • 45,026 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.8% overall pass rate, 68.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Note, the average is 78.2% — best year 2017 (89.3%), worst 2006 (71.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
45,026
Typical mileage (median)
72,098 mi
Make and model
Nissan Note
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Note MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.8%
30-60k 80.4%
60-90k 74.8%
90-120k 71.4%
120k+ 69.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 76.6%
Diesel 71.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (83% of tests).

Where the Nissan Note is most common

Across all Note model years on record (2006–2017): 206,440 Nissan Note cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 566,638 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 6,667 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 6,667 3.2% 16,965 81.7%
2 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 5,714 2.8% 17,657 76.2%
3 Manchester (M) 4,661 2.3% 11,926 77.9%
4 London (SE) 4,240 2.1% 10,248 84.0%
5 Sheffield (S) 4,010 1.9% 11,241 79.4%
6 Bristol (BS) 3,513 1.7% 10,597 72.9%
7 Nottingham (NG) 3,253 1.6% 9,405 76.5%
8 Glasgow (G) 3,252 1.6% 9,714 71.4%
9 London (E) 2,985 1.4% 6,868 84.6%
10 Liverpool (L) 2,945 1.4% 8,343 79.1%
11 Norwich (NR) 2,904 1.4% 9,101 79.2%
12 Peterborough (PE) 2,869 1.4% 8,074 79.7%
13 Brighton (BN) 2,823 1.4% 8,623 76.3%
14 Edinburgh (EH) 2,821 1.4% 8,891 71.5%
15 London (N) 2,784 1.3% 6,293 85.2%
16 Warrington (WA) 2,721 1.3% 7,577 79.2%
17 Ashford (TN) 2,675 1.3% 7,619 77.6%
18 Cardiff (CF) 2,655 1.3% 8,053 75.2%
19 Leicester (LE) 2,642 1.3% 7,132 80.4%
20 Romford (RM) 2,531 1.2% 5,898 83.3%

The twenty areas with the most Nissan Note cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Note

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 9,652 78.9%
South West 5,513 73.7%
North West 5,181 74.9%
East of England 4,432 78.6%
West Midlands 3,888 76.4%
Scotland 3,232 67.3%
Yorkshire 3,208 74.1%
London 2,886 83.0%
North East 2,775 72.0%
East Midlands 2,484 75.0%
Wales 1,772 73.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Note

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 34.7%
+13.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 17.4%
−2.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 15.6%
+3.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 14.2%
−6.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.5%
  • Advisories 3.5%
  • Body & chassis 2.6%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Seat belts 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Nissan Note tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Note

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 5.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.4% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 4.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Note through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£64 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£64
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
42%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 45,026 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Note, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2006 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.5% to 89.3% — a spread of 17.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2007 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2008 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2009 74.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2010 74.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2011 75.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2012 75.8%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2013 78.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2014 83.9% ball joint excessively worn
  10. 2015 87.1% ball joint excessively worn
  11. 2016 89.1% wipers blade defective
  12. 2017 89.3% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Nissan Note with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Nissan Note 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 88,708 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 31,152 34.70% 20.98% +13.72
Tyres 15,635 17.40% 19.76% −2.36
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 14,038 15.60% 12.21% +3.39
Brakes 12,754 14.20% 20.89% −6.69
Visibility 4,159 4.60% 4.97% −0.37
Noise, emissions and leaks 3,151 3.50% 5.52% −2.02
Non-component advisories 3,120 3.50% 4.18% −0.68
Body, chassis, structure 2,366 2.60% 5.57% −2.97
Identification of the vehicle 1,470 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 863 1.00% 0.82% +0.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 45,026 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 5.4% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 17.6% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.2% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.2% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 8.1% £25–65
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.9% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,231 85.8% 23,205 mi
30-60k 13,271 80.4% 47,004 mi
60-90k 16,150 74.8% 74,356 mi
90-120k 9,037 71.4% 102,817 mi
120k+ 4,300 69.4% 141,090 mi

Source: 45,026 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Note MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Nissan Note?

75.8% of the 45,026 2012 Nissan Note tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 68.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Nissan Note?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (5.76%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (5.37%), ball joint excessively worn (5.02%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Nissan Note MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.8% of the time, falling to 69.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Nissan Note in this dataset had covered 72,098 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Nissan Note?

Petrol: 76.6% pass rate across 37,203 tests. Diesel: 71.7% pass rate across 7,823 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 Nissan Note MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.