2016 Nissan NV200 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

76.6%

Around average — 7.4 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 12,345 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £17–£47

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 89.7% pass
  • Avoid 2012 70.5% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 19.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
70.1%
Typical mileage
74k mi

The 2016 Nissan NV200 MOT pass rate is 76.6% of its MOT tests — 7.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Nissan NV200 on the real record

76.6% of 2016 Nissan NV200 MOTs passed — 12,345 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan NV200 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.0× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 24.5% of everything recorded on the 2016 Nissan Nv200, against 12.2% nationally — 12.3 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 26.1%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan NV200? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Nissan NV200 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 7.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.1%. The median 2016 Nissan NV200 in this dataset had covered 73,667 mi.

79% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 75.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.4% of the time, April–September 76.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.86% of tests.

  • 12,345 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.6% overall pass rate, 70.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan NV200, the average is 74.0% — best year 2021 (89.7%), worst 2012 (70.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
12,345
Typical mileage (median)
73,667 mi
Make and model
Nissan NV200
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the NV200 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.6%
30-60k 80.5%
60-90k 75.1%
90-120k 72.1%
120k+ 72.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 75.2%
Electric 81.7%
Petrol 89.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (79% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the NV200

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,211 79.2%
South West 1,698 73.9%
Scotland 1,630 72.1%
North West 1,305 76.3%
East of England 1,112 79.0%
Yorkshire 1,054 76.8%
West Midlands 904 79.3%
East Midlands 669 77.6%
Wales 652 73.5%
London 599 84.5%
North East 511 71.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 NV200

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.1%
+5.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 24.5%
+12.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 16.6%
−3.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 15.6%
−5.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.4%
  • Advisories 2.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.5%
  • Seat belts 1.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.3%
  • Identification 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Nissan NV200 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 NV200

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 7.4% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 4.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 NV200 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £17–£47 — and 62% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£17–£47
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
62%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 12,345 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the NV200, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2009 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.5% to 89.7% — a spread of 19.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 73.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2010 71.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2011 70.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2012 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2013 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2014 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2015 73.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2016 76.6%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2017 79.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2018 78.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2019 80.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2020 85.4% wipers does not clear the…
  13. 2021 89.7% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Nissan NV200 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Nissan NV200 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 22,625 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 5,975 26.10% 20.98% +5.12
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5,620 24.50% 12.21% +12.29
Tyres 3,797 16.60% 19.76% −3.16
Brakes 3,568 15.60% 20.89% −5.29
Visibility 1,705 7.40% 4.97% +2.43
Non-component advisories 575 2.50% 4.18% −1.68
Noise, emissions and leaks 569 2.50% 5.52% −3.02
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 315 1.40% 0.82% +0.58
Body, chassis, structure 304 1.30% 5.57% −4.27
Identification of the vehicle 197 0.90% 1.76% −0.86

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 12,345 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 7.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.0% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.9% £45–95
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.7% £18–45
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.3% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.8% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.8% £45–110
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 4.1% £3–12

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,296 85.6% 20,833 mi
30-60k 3,298 80.5% 45,620 mi
60-90k 3,336 75.1% 74,618 mi
90-120k 2,374 72.1% 103,467 mi
120k+ 2,038 72.1% 150,259 mi

Source: 12,345 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 NV200 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Nissan NV200?

76.6% of the 12,345 2016 Nissan NV200 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 70.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Nissan NV200?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.86%), ball joint excessively worn (7.44%), position lamp not working (4.97%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Nissan NV200 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.6% of the time, falling to 72.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Nissan NV200 in this dataset had covered 73,667 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Nissan NV200?

Diesel: 75.2% pass rate across 9,809 tests. Electric: 81.7% pass rate across 2,437 tests. Petrol: 89.8% pass rate across 98 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Nissan NV200 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.