2020 Nissan NV200 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

85.4%

Above average — 5.3 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 494 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £15–£40

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 89.7% pass
  • Avoid 2012 70.5% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 19.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.5%
Typical mileage
28k mi

The 2020 Nissan NV200 MOT pass rate is 85.4% of its MOT tests — 5.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Nissan NV200 on the real record

85.4% of 2020 Nissan NV200 MOTs passed — 494 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan NV200 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 30.2% of everything recorded on the 2020 Nissan Nv200, against 19.8% nationally — 10.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan NV200? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Nissan NV200 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 5.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.5%. The median 2020 Nissan NV200 in this dataset had covered 27,508 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Electric — 80% of tests, with a 86.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.0% of the time, April–September 84.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 2.63% of tests.

  • 494 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.4% overall pass rate, 83.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan NV200, the average is 74.0% — best year 2021 (89.7%), worst 2012 (70.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
494
Typical mileage (median)
27,508 mi
Make and model
Nissan NV200
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the NV200 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.7%
30-60k 82.9%
60-90k 83.6%
90-120k 70.6%
120k+ 90.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Electric 86.4%
Petrol 81.9%
Diesel 80.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Electric is the most common here (80% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the NV200

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 103 84.5%
South East 95 90.5%
Wales 74 83.8%
London 67 86.6%
South West 50 82.0%
Yorkshire 42 92.9%
North West 20 85.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 NV200

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.2%
+10.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.3%
+1.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 19.2%
+7.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 11.0%
+6.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 5.4%
  • Advisories 5.0%
  • Seat belts 2.9%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Body & chassis 1.2%
  • Steering 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Nissan NV200 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 NV200

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 2.6% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.8% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check tyre pressures and valves 1.2% of tests

    “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”

    Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 NV200 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £15–£40 — and 73% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£15–£40
Cheapest common item: mirrors slightly damaged
£3–£15
Dearest common item: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep…
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
73%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 494 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the NV200, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2009 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.5% to 89.7% — a spread of 19.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 73.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2010 71.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2011 70.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2012 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2013 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2014 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2015 73.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2016 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2017 79.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2018 78.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2019 80.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2020 85.4%
    wipers does not clear the…
  13. 2021 89.7% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Nissan NV200 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Nissan NV200 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 478 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 145 30.20% 19.76% +10.44
Brakes 107 22.30% 20.89% +1.41
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 92 19.20% 12.21% +6.99
Visibility 53 11.00% 4.97% +6.03
Suspension 26 5.40% 20.98% −15.58
Non-component advisories 24 5.00% 4.18% +0.82
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 14 2.90% 0.82% +2.08
Identification of the vehicle 8 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Body, chassis, structure 6 1.20% 5.57% −4.37
Steering 3 0.60% 2.57% −1.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 494 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.8% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 1.4% £3–15 Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.2% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.0% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 3.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.0% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 265 88.7% 16,531 mi
30-60k 117 82.9% 40,703 mi
60-90k 67 83.6% 73,532 mi
90-120k 34 70.6% 102,145 mi
120k+ 11 90.9% 132,842 mi

Source: 494 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 NV200 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Nissan NV200?

85.4% of the 494 2020 Nissan NV200 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 83.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Nissan NV200?

The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.63%), headlamp aim too high (1.82%), position lamp not working (1.82%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Nissan NV200 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.7% of the time, falling to 90.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Nissan NV200 in this dataset had covered 27,508 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Nissan NV200?

Electric: 86.4% pass rate across 396 tests. Petrol: 81.9% pass rate across 83 tests. Diesel: 80.0% pass rate across 15 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Nissan NV200 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.