2020 Nissan NV400 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

85.3%

Above average — 5.4 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 116 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £47–£121

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 85.3% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2013 73.0% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 12.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.0%
Typical mileage
54k mi

The 2020 Nissan NV400 MOT pass rate is 85.3% of its MOT tests — 5.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Nissan NV400 on the real record

85.3% of 2020 Nissan NV400 MOTs passed — 116 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan NV400 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.0× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 24.8% of everything recorded on the 2020 Nissan Nv400, against 12.2% nationally — 12.6 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 25.7%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan NV400? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Nissan NV400 first registered in 2020 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 Nissan NV400 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 5.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.0%. The median 2020 Nissan NV400 in this dataset had covered 54,349 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.4% of the time, April–September 86.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 10.34% of tests.

  • 116 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.3% overall pass rate, 83.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan NV400, the average is 78.7% — best year 2020 (85.3%), worst 2013 (73.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
116
Typical mileage (median)
54,349 mi
Make and model
Nissan NV400
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the NV400 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.0%
30-60k 83.8%
60-90k 80.6%
90-120k 92.9%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the NV400

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 38 78.9%
South East 18 88.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 NV400

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 25.7%
+5.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 24.8%
+12.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 21.0%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 12.4%
+7.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.7%
  • Suspension 3.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.9%
  • Body & chassis 1.9%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Seat belts 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Nissan NV400 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 NV400

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 10.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 2.6% of tests

    “headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 1.7% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 NV400 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £47–£121 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£47–£121
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
29%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 116 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the NV400, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2012 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.0% to 85.3% — a spread of 12.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 74.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2013 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2014 74.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2015 78.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2016 77.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2017 83.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2018 80.4% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  8. 2019 84.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2020 85.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2021 77.5% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Nissan NV400 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Nissan NV400 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 105 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 27 25.70% 19.76% +5.94
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 26 24.80% 12.21% +12.59
Brakes 22 21.00% 20.89% +0.11
Visibility 13 12.40% 4.97% +7.43
Non-component advisories 6 5.70% 4.18% +1.52
Suspension 4 3.80% 20.98% −17.18
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 2.90% 5.52% −2.62
Body, chassis, structure 2 1.90% 5.57% −3.67
Identification of the vehicle 1 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 1.00% 0.82% +0.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 116 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 10.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.7% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.7% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Front fog lamps lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.86% £3–15 Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.86% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.9% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.5% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.5% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 2.6% £80–180
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 23 87.0% 16,584 mi
30-60k 37 83.8% 42,097 mi
60-90k 36 80.6% 73,216 mi
90-120k 14 92.9% 103,057 mi
120k+ 5 100.0% 170,977 mi

Source: 116 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 NV400 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Nissan NV400?

85.3% of the 116 2020 Nissan NV400 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 83.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Nissan NV400?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (10.34%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (2.59%), position lamp not working (2.59%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Nissan NV400 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Nissan NV400 in this dataset had covered 54,349 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Nissan NV400 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.