2016 Nissan NV400 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

77.1%

Around average — 6.9 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 550 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£87

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 85.3% pass
  • Avoid 2013 73.0% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 12.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
70.6%
Typical mileage
91k mi

The 2016 Nissan NV400 MOT pass rate is 77.1% of its MOT tests — 6.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Nissan NV400 on the real record

77.1% of 2016 Nissan NV400 MOTs passed — 550 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan NV400 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.2× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 26.3% of everything recorded on the 2016 Nissan Nv400, against 12.2% nationally — 14.1 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 26.8%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan NV400? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Nissan NV400 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 6.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.6%. The median 2016 Nissan NV400 in this dataset had covered 90,727 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.2% of the time, April–September 78.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.18% of tests.

  • 550 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.1% overall pass rate, 70.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan NV400, the average is 78.7% — best year 2020 (85.3%), worst 2013 (73.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
550
Typical mileage (median)
90,727 mi
Make and model
Nissan NV400
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the NV400 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 83.7%
60-90k 76.8%
90-120k 72.8%
120k+ 74.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the NV400

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 121 76.9%
South West 91 72.5%
South East 81 71.6%
North West 62 74.2%
Yorkshire 48 75.0%
North East 46 78.3%
West Midlands 37 86.5%
East of England 26 88.5%
East Midlands 16 87.5%
London 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 NV400

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 26.8%
+5.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 26.3%
+14.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 14.6%
−5.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 9.4%
−11.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 9.0%
  • Body & chassis 3.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.3%
  • Advisories 2.6%
  • Steering 1.7%
  • Identification 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Nissan NV400 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 NV400

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 5.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brakes 3.1% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 NV400 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£87 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£87
Cheapest common item: side repeaters lens defective
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
42%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 550 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the NV400, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2012 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.0% to 85.3% — a spread of 12.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 74.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2013 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2014 74.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2015 78.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2016 77.1%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2017 83.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2018 80.4% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  8. 2019 84.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2020 85.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2021 77.5% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Nissan NV400 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Nissan NV400 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 969 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 262 26.80% 20.89% +5.91
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 257 26.30% 12.21% +14.09
Tyres 143 14.60% 19.76% −5.16
Suspension 92 9.40% 20.98% −11.58
Visibility 88 9.00% 4.97% +4.03
Body, chassis, structure 37 3.80% 5.57% −1.77
Noise, emissions and leaks 32 3.30% 5.52% −2.22
Non-component advisories 25 2.60% 4.18% −1.58
Steering 17 1.70% 2.57% −0.87
Identification of the vehicle 16 1.60% 1.76% −0.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 550 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 3.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.5% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.0% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.7% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 8.7% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.0% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.8% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.8% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 3.6% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 16 100.0% 23,848 mi
30-60k 98 83.7% 47,580 mi
60-90k 155 76.8% 75,541 mi
90-120k 147 72.8% 104,350 mi
120k+ 133 74.4% 166,186 mi

Source: 550 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 NV400 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Nissan NV400?

77.1% of the 550 2016 Nissan NV400 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 70.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Nissan NV400?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.18%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.45%), side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light (3.27%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Nissan NV400 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 74.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Nissan NV400 in this dataset had covered 90,727 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Nissan NV400 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.